Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 DNS does not resolve partial domain name internally

Posted on 2008-10-13
2
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a Windows 2003 network behind a firewall.  My website is hosted by my ISP.  I have a CNAME record with my ISP that resolves http://xyz.com to http://www.xyz.com.  However, I cannot do this internally on my network.  There, http://www.xyz.com points to my external website; however, http://xyz.com does not resolve and nslookup tells me that it is resolving to my DNS server.  How can I fix this and will it break my internal DNS capability?
0
Comment
Question by:Stephan Gross
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 22702649
on your dns server add an A record for you www.xyz.com and point it to the internal ip address of that webserver
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
ryansoto earned 375 total points
ID: 22703964
I assume you run domain.local if so then you will need to do the following

you will need to create a new forward lookup zone with xyz.com as the name
In that zone you will need to create an A record that points to the IP of your website
0