Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange Server 2007 activation

Posted on 2008-10-13
4
Medium Priority
?
2,051 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,
I have activated our exchange server 2007 license today and also I have 150 CAL exchange 2007.
did i have to add these details in exchange console.

please advise for the same
0
Comment
Question by:Jinesh Kumar Kochath
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Durrant
Justin Durrant earned 664 total points
ID: 22702770
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
DenverRick earned 668 total points
ID: 22702783
The Exchange CAL's are still on the honor system...Bill Gates trusts you.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:cavinlim
cavinlim earned 668 total points
ID: 22702908
For Exchange 2007, you just need to update the Product License key into Exchange Management Console.

As for CAL license is a kind of paper license that for your reference.
At the same time you may take note that you only have 150 CAL license so you need to manage your CAL mailbox.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jinesh Kumar Kochath
ID: 31505576
doubt is cleared
0