?
Solved

Network Setup that i have never used before ?

Posted on 2008-10-13
15
Medium Priority
?
2,296 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
I have a freind that has asked me to help solve a few problems on his network, problem is it is a bus topology network which i have never learned anything about. For some one of the cables on a machine is loose and it keeps causing the entire network to go down. What could i suggest to my friend  to sort out this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:PhilAllenpja
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:DenverRick
DenverRick earned 400 total points
ID: 22702738
Is this Coax, or that old IBM crap I can't remember the name of?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PhilAllenpja
ID: 22702789
Coaxial!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SteveJ
ID: 22702910
1. Fix what "he" has -  if you can find it, buy some more coax-ethernet segments
2. Put a band-aid on what "he" has -- you can actually by coax-to-RJ45 converter devices that let you use an old coax-style ethernet on a 10 base-T network. Then you'll need to buy an ethernet switch and it will only run at 10mbit because the old coax BNC style cards are 10 mbit. THis will cost about as much as the next option, which is to . . .
3. Upgrade - buy some new network cards and a new ethernet switch. You can buy 10/100/1000 cards for $20-30, and a 5 port switch for $25-50.

By the way, ideas 1 and 2 are stupid. Buying new coax may be more expensive than option 3. And you cant really fix the loose BNC bayonet style connectors without a crimper. I mean, you can, but it's a lot of trouble and it may still not work. Having said all that, I have nursed some old coax cables back to life using a combination of duct tape and electrical tape because I had tape, but no money.

Good luck,
SteveJ
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:PhilAllenpja
ID: 22703020
Would i need to re cable with Cat 5 on solution 3?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
SteveJ earned 800 total points
ID: 22703250
Well . . .let's make sure we are in agreement about what we are talking about . . . Your friend has some number of PCs connected with a single piece of coaxial cable. The network cards on each PC have a "barrel" looking connector that the coax cable connects to with a "T" looking connector that twists and locks into place thus interconnecting all the PCs onto a single cable. . . . and that cable connects to . . . what besides the PCs? Are just the PCs connected so they

If you install 10/100 base T cards in the PCs then you will need a switch that each PC will then plug into . . . assuming you want each of the PCs to be able to "connect" to the other PCs.

The reason I'm asking is because I can't imagine a scenario where any of the PCs on the current BUS / coax network is communicating with the Internet. Im not aware of any current product on the market that allows DSL/Broadband connectivity to the internet that ALSO has a coax connector. I'm not saying this doesn't exist. I actually have an old Bay Networks router that has both COAX and 10Base T interfaces.

So, what's the real set up?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PhilAllenpja
ID: 22703348
None of the machines have access to the Net that is correct, the way in which you have described at the top is correct ! There is nothin puts PC's on the netwrok !
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SteveJ
ID: 22704397
Then, yes, re-cable with Cat 5. For example . . . by an ethernet 10/100/1000 swich, buy some ethernet 10/100/1000 cards, install the cards and cable each PC to the switch and there you go. You can buy a cheap 5-port switch for $40, and cheap ethernet cards for $30.

Good luck,
SteveJ
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:DenverRick
ID: 22704491
Did you add some length to the cable segment lately?

If so, you may have exceeded the max length.  To resolve that you would have to add a coax switch somewhere in the middle.  There were also repeaters available in the old dayz.

But at some point you really should bite the bullet and upgrade to twisted pair.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:DenverRick
ID: 22704499
Did you add some length to the cable segment lately?

If so, you may have exceeded the max length.  To resolve that you would have to add a coax switch somewhere in the middle.  There were also repeaters available in the old dayz.

But at some point you really should bite the bullet and upgrade to twisted pair.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Press2Esc
Press2Esc earned 400 total points
ID: 22711489
Unless you are relocating soon to a cave in South America, this is a no-brainer.  I would definitely upgrade the coax to ethernet.  There is good reason why coaxial 10Base2 has long since joined the shelf next to the 5.25" floopy drive.  

P2E
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 400 total points
ID: 22713063
Look at the cards closely... many were 'combo' type cards with both a BNC connecter and an RJ45 jack (see attachments) so it may be possible to switch from 10base2 to 10baseT without replacing the cards at this time... just add a switch and the cat5 (use cat5e and a 10/100/1000 switch so when they next want to upgrade they should be able to go straight to gigabit).

For repairing the coax, they often used twist-on connectors, too... many times those would come loose, so check that the ones not crimped on are screwed on tight to the coax. Also check that there's a 50-ohm terminator (see attachments) in place on both ends of the string. They usually said '50' (or 50©) right on them to indicate their impedance.
10base2-T-ComboCard.gif
10base2-Terminator.jpg
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 22713110
Well, the upper case ohm came out as a copyright sign, so apparently EE's not using unicode fonts here.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Press2Esc
ID: 22713319
$20 for 10/100 or $30 for 10/100/1G NIC...  if your going to replace the coax with cat5/6 cable, why not leap all the way into the 21st century?  P2E
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 22718250
Plus the time to disassemble, pull old card, install new card, install drivers, dispose of old cards (computer parts are considered hazardous waste if they're not marked pb free). Times however many are on the LAN.

But of course, if they're not combo cards, all that needs to be done anyway.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PhilAllenpja
ID: 31505577
Guys thansk so much for all your help have gone back to my mate looked through everything that has been pointed out to me by all of you and am now looking at re cabeling and upgarde the cards ! Many thanks
0