Solved

Multiple Internet Lines - Two Buildings

Posted on 2008-10-13
3
219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Before I ask my question I want to explain our unique infrastructure.  We have two buildings across the street from eachother.  Building A has a T1 line serving about 40 computers.  Building B has two cable internet lines.  Both buildings are linked together with two Cisco Aironet 1300 Series ap's acting as a wireless bridge.

We want our cable lines to remain separate and not shared among certain departments.

My question is:  How can I set-up our network in such a way so that the T1 and the cable lines backup eachother?

In the future I would like to load balance as bandwidth is becoming an issue for us.  But for right now I would be happy with just backing up the connections.
0
Comment
Question by:chrism827
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:powercram
Comment Utility
For the load balancing / bandwidth sharing you could use a higher-end router or firewall which will handle this.  It would require the cable and T1 in the same location.  One solution I've done before is with a SonicWALL Pro 3060 which will do the bandwidth sharing just fine.  It would be very difficult to accomplish both goals of limiting which users use which line and load balancing.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
VCBooth earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
SonicWALL PRO series devices are no longer available.  However, thats great news because the replacements are the NSA devices which are simply the best firewalls on the market today.  And No, I don't work for SonicWALL! lol.

At the moment you can only have two WAN connections on the firewall however.  Usually X1 and X2 ports.  So you could do this with your cable connections which are in the same location.  You can also setup groups on the device that access specific ports for their internet access - i.e. Finance go out on X1 but IT go out on X2.  You then can perform load balancing so that if X1 goes down, everybody goes out on X2 and vice versa.

The new device, NSA 240, is really cheap, incredibly powerful and will provide this for you.  It also has the ability to have a 3G card inserted so if the cabled WAN goes down everybody goes out over the air until its back up and running!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chrism827
Comment Utility
That's a great idea.  Thank you very much!
0