Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reports 10 - How to Display Duplicate Records

Posted on 2008-10-13
9
Medium Priority
?
1,238 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Can any one help me.

I am running Crystal Reports 10 and wish to display any record that is duplicate. It is a single table at the moment.

This is an example....

ID  Name Age
1  Alan    18
2  Chris   19
3  Chris   19
4  Jane    20
5  Jack    18
6  Jack   18

I want to display

Chris 19
Jack 18

How is this done. I have heard of previous value etc but how is this done in formulas.

I am new as you may have noticed to Crystal Reports.


0
Comment
Question by:directred
9 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 200 total points
ID: 22702903
Try this

Group on the name field
In the group header add the fields to display
Suppress the group header using a formula
   Count({NameField},{NameField}) = 1

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Spydergt
ID: 22707726
Or you can use a formula to create a more uniqque group incase he has jack 17 and jack 18.  Basically {field1}+{field2}+{field3} would be the formula.  Gorup by the formula.  And surpress based on the count like the previous poster mentioned.
0
 

Author Comment

by:directred
ID: 22711912
I tried the above but still getting problems.
Done the following
1..Made Name a group
2.Went into the Format Field of the group
3.Selected common tab
4.Selected Suppress if duplicate.
5. Put in the formula
count({NAME},{NAME}) > 1
6.Ticked and also unticked Supress if duplcate
7. OK that and ran again.

Still getting the wrong display.
I must be doing something really stupid. Sorry if I am.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:directred
ID: 22712220
Added comment....

Example of display....

Alan
      18
Chris
     19
     19
Jane
     20
Jack
    18
    18

I want only Jack and Chris to be displayed with their numbers.

Hope this makes sense?
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 22712275
The count statement needs to use your fields.


Are you using it in the SUPPRESS formula?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:directred
ID: 22713373
I am using it in the SUPPRESS formula within the suppress to duplicate option.

Hope this makes sense?
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 22713676
No use it in the SUPPRESS formula in the SECTION EXPERT

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:H0P5
ID: 22718865
A cross tab might be an easy way to do it.
You would then show each name only once, and you could display the max age against it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:directred
ID: 31407099
Thanks for your help. Once I put the formula in the correct area, it works a treat. Thanks again
0