Solved

gpo to change homepage not working

Posted on 2008-10-13
5
666 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
i have changed the default domain policy User configuration>Windows settings>Internet explorer maintenance>URLS>importants URLS>home page URL to point to our company intranet rather than company web.  according to gpresult the policy is applied and if i run RsOP it says that the default domain policy is applied for this setting.  the problem is that when i open IE i get directed to companyweb and not our intranet.  i have an sbs 2003 server and xp clients.  i have a custom logon script that has the default sbs login script line and then goes on to map network drives.
0
Comment
Question by:brad2000smith
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
Comment Utility
Hi Brad,
This is how I do this:
In SBS GPO's: Edit "Small Business Server Client Computers": User Config/Windows Settings/Internet Explorer Maintenance/Url's/Important URLs/tick customize Home Page URL and type you new home page.
Undo changes in Default Policy before doing this.
To see the changes immediately at C: prompt on workstation type "gpupdate/force" (without quotes)
Hope that helps.
Olaf
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
This is because the Homepage isn't set by a GPO in an SBS-based environment. Instead, it's set by the install.ins file found in the \\<SERVERNAME>\Clients\Setup share (where <SERVERNAME> is the actual name of your server).

This file contains the following (along with other details):

[URL]
Home_Page=http://companyweb
Quick_Link_1_Name=Microsoft bCentral.url
Quick_Link_1=http://www.bCentral.com
Quick_Link_2_Name=My company's internal Web site.url
Quick_Link_2=http://companyweb
Quick_Link_3_Name=Remote E-mail Access.url
Quick_Link_3=http://sbserver/exchange
FirstHomePage=http://companyweb
AutoConfigJSURL=http://companyweb

You need to change the Home_Page link, and then copy the install.ins file to each workstation's C:\Program Files\Microsoft Windows Small Business Server\Clients directory (replacing the current install.ins file found there). Then just open the file on each workstation.

If you have a lot of workstations, this can be automated by adding the following two lines to the SBS_LOGIN_SCRIPT.bat file (found in the \\<servername>\NETLOGON\ share):

xcopy \\<servername>\clients\setup\install.ins c:\program files\microsoft windows small business server\clients\install.ins /y
install.ins

You can remove these lines once all workstations are updated.

Since you say you've created a custom logon script... I'm hoping that you've just modified the SBS_LOGIN_SCRIPT.bat file instead. If you haven't, please see http://sbsurl.com/login for details on how to do that.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
any update?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0