?
Solved

VPN and network drives...

Posted on 2008-10-13
8
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I'm running a network with MS SBS 2003 as the server. On there there are shared drives. The clients are running XP Pro. At the office no problems.

At the remote office the client creates a vpn connection then accesses the shared folders. This works on most clients  at the remote office most of the time. However today one client cannot see the shared folders  after connecting to the vpn while the guy across the desk can. The same guy had no problem on Friday.

I have copied the logon script to the client desktop so they can run it after the vpn connection is created.

Both laptop set ups are the 'same'. Any suggestions much appreciated to try and figure out how the user can access the shared folders.
0
Comment
Question by:richard1966
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
powercram earned 1000 total points
ID: 22703183
It could be a DNS issue (I can explain more if you'd like).  The first thing to try is doing the mapping manually by IP address.  If that works then try the IP address in the script.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 22703751
Is it a "On demand" VPN or "Always on" VPN connection between the offices?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22704195
ALso check both local and server event logs, and connection activity.


I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:richard1966
ID: 22704466
I'll try tomorrow to map by IP and report back. The VPN is envoke by the client machine when required and is then 'Always on' until the they either shut down or disconnect.

The client can connect to the vpn and use outlook as normal, but can't see the network drives. Strange and annoying.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 22709612
Ask the client to ping the server with both name & IP when connected. It might be DNS issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:richard1966
ID: 22709993
Once connected the client has connected the VPN he can ping the server thus

Ping servername : 192.168.27.2 result works

also Ping 'theserver' result works

also running IP config returns this

Ethernet :
192.168.1.4
255.255.255.0
192.168.1.1

PPP adapter for the VPN :
192.168.27.12
255.255.255.255
192.168.27.12

It seems to be a DNS issue so any guidance in setting up the remote office network much appreciated and urgent needed.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:ormerodrutter
ormerodrutter earned 1000 total points
ID: 22710382
The IP addresses on your VPN is a bit strange as you have the same IP as the server???
0
 

Author Comment

by:richard1966
ID: 22718879
It was DNS that was causing the problem. I remapped the network drives using the IP of the server so it read \\192.168.x.x\sharename - this did the job stariaght away. Interestingly it was the XP clients that had the problem. The Vista machines had no problems.

Thanks for all the comments - although you didn't give me the exact solution you got me thinking about the problem in the right way. Thanks again.
0