Solved

DNS problem

Posted on 2008-10-13
7
192 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Okay. We have 2 separate Domain controllers for 2 separate companies. 2 different DNS server but only 1 DHCP server to assign IP for both domain since they are on the same VLAN subnet.

I wasn't able to join the PC to the secondary domain because DHCP server was pointing to domain 1 DNS. So i made a new class called NewClass(with the DNS server from domain 2 and did the following command
ipconfig / setclassid "local area network connection" NewClass and it look like i was able to join the domain. But i am still having problem where in the middle to the joining it would error out "seem it it lost connection to the DNS or something. And when i do a ping. It is not getting the DNS from the DNS server from the second company

Huy
0
Comment
Question by:moonzappa
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
russell124 earned 120 total points
ID: 22703375
I think the best solution here would be to use seperate DHCP servers for each domain, split your subnet range, configure your first DHCP with the split subnet scope, and assign the other half of the subnet to the scope on the second DHCP server.  

With the seperate DHCP servers, you can set different DNS servers for each range.  
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Dent
Chris Dent earned 130 total points
ID: 22705592

Except you'd need reservations for every client in that scenario.

You can't just ensure that name servers on either domain have conditional forwarders for the other domain? Updates will follow the forwarders.

Chris
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Dent
Chris Dent earned 130 total points
ID: 22706120

Hmm no actually, that wouldn't work either unless each DHCP server could forward requests to the other.

There's no way to guarantee which DHCP server will answer a request. That means you either:

1. Assign static IP addresses to all clients (or static DNS entries)
2. Configure each DNS server so it can resolve names in both domains

Chris
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:russell124
russell124 earned 120 total points
ID: 22706286

Chris, you're right, I wasn't thinking about the ARP broadcasts.   For my solution, the networks would have to be on separate subnets and VLANS.

Otherwise, I think you're going to have to follow go with static IP addresses or set up the DNS resolution as Chris was saying.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:moonzappa
ID: 22715289
i haven't been able to get a separate subnet going for the new domain yet. I am still working on that
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Dent
Chris Dent earned 130 total points
ID: 22716310

The best thing to do would be to set up DNS so each server can resolve names from both domains. If that's only necessary as a temporary situation then all the better, splitting it off into a separate subnet would make life easier :)

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:moonzappa
ID: 22824761
i guess i should create trust between domain. Since we are almost the same company. Will be accessing same some resources.
What are the necessary steps?
0