Solved

ContentProtect - Possible error blocking email

Posted on 2008-10-13
6
1,680 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I am getting rejections on "some", but not all emails being sent to internal gunderlin.com email addresses and have reached wits end in trying to figure out the issue.
Outging email is an SMTP server through out ISP, Paetec, and the server address is relay-mail.paetec.net.
Incoming email is POP3 though out web hosting company Cedant, and the server address is mail.gunderlin.com.
An example of the error message that I am receiving follows:

----- Original Message -----
From: Mail Delivery Subsystem
To: djs@gunderlin.com
Sent: Monday, October 13, 2008 10:35 AM
Subject: Returned mail: see transcript for details


The original message was received at Mon, 13 Oct 2008 10:35:27 -0400
from [64.80.60.206]

   ----- The following addresses had permanent fatal errors -----
<alberto@gunderlin.com>
    (reason: 554 5.7.1 Forbidden for policy reasons)
<willie@gunderlin.com>
    (reason: 554 5.7.1 Forbidden for policy reasons)
<jay@gunderlin.com>
    (reason: 554 5.7.1 Forbidden for policy reasons)
<mark@gunderlin.com>
    (reason: 554 5.7.1 Forbidden for policy reasons)
<russ@gunderlin.com>
    (reason: 554 5.7.1 Forbidden for policy reasons)

   ----- Transcript of session follows -----
... while talking to gunderlin.com.:
>>> DATA
<<< 554 5.7.1 Forbidden for policy reasons
554 5.0.0 Service unavailable



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Return-Path: <djs@gunderlin.com>
Received: from soup ([64.80.60.206])
by mrelay-01-char.paetec.net (8.14.1/8.14.1) with SMTP id m9DEZMZ9026145;
Mon, 13 Oct 2008 10:35:27 -0400
Message-ID: <BE3A3903B15B4D409C24342D3BFBA4E9@gunderlin.local>
From: "David Szczublewski" <djs@gunderlin.com>
To: "Meehan, Mike" <Mike.Meehan@otis.com>
Cc: "Alberto Menacho" <alberto@gunderlin.com>, <willie@gunderlin.com>,
        <jay@gunderlin.com>, "Mark Hersh" <mark@gunderlin.com>,
        "Boles, Michael T" <michael.boles@otis.com>,
        "Russ Marot" <russ@gunderlin.com>
References: <2C2C2361D581D64888A38179080E50AA01915BD8@husnwe03.na.utcmail.com> <FE65B9C09B044E00B9B2A9F8C3F9DF81@gunderlin.local> <005701c92a22$833c1fa0$4a00000a@gunderlin.local> <2C2C2361D581D64888A38179080E50AA01915F0D@husnwe03.na.utcmail.com> <075801c92a4f$5aff6600$3500000a@gunderlin.local> <2C2C2361D581D64888A38179080E50AA01915F4C@husnwe03.na.utcmail.com> <939A37FE85CA49A98F5F98E9CF8C831D@gunderlin.local> <2C2C2361D581D64888A38179080E50AA019164C7@husnwe03.na.utcmail.com>
Subject: Re: RE: Goldman Sachs / 27613 - Car SE5 (Drawing - Sill Extensions)
Date: Mon, 13 Oct 2008 10:34:38 -0400
Organization: Gunderlin LTD
MIME-Version: 1.0
Content-Type: multipart/related;
boundary="----=_NextPart_000_0078_01C92D1F.4AEF1B70";
type="multipart/alternative"
X-Priority: 1
X-MSMail-Priority: High
X-Mailer: Microsoft Outlook Express 6.00.2900.5512
X-MimeOLE: Produced By Microsoft MimeOLE V6.00.2900.5579

The attached .dat file follows:

Reporting-MTA: dns; mrelay-01-char.paetec.net
Received-From-MTA: DNS; [64.80.60.206]
Arrival-Date: Mon, 13 Oct 2008 10:35:27 -0400

Final-Recipient: RFC822; alberto@gunderlin.com
Action: failed
Status: 5.7.1
Remote-MTA: DNS; gunderlin.com
Diagnostic-Code: SMTP; 554 5.7.1 Forbidden for policy reasons
Last-Attempt-Date: Mon, 13 Oct 2008 10:35:38 -0400

Final-Recipient: RFC822; willie@gunderlin.com
Action: failed
Status: 5.7.1
Remote-MTA: DNS; gunderlin.com
Diagnostic-Code: SMTP; 554 5.7.1 Forbidden for policy reasons
Last-Attempt-Date: Mon, 13 Oct 2008 10:35:38 -0400

Final-Recipient: RFC822; jay@gunderlin.com
Action: failed
Status: 5.7.1
Remote-MTA: DNS; gunderlin.com
Diagnostic-Code: SMTP; 554 5.7.1 Forbidden for policy reasons
Last-Attempt-Date: Mon, 13 Oct 2008 10:35:38 -0400

Final-Recipient: RFC822; mark@gunderlin.com
Action: failed
Status: 5.7.1
Remote-MTA: DNS; gunderlin.com
Diagnostic-Code: SMTP; 554 5.7.1 Forbidden for policy reasons
Last-Attempt-Date: Mon, 13 Oct 2008 10:35:38 -0400

Final-Recipient: RFC822; russ@gunderlin.com
Action: failed
Status: 5.7.1
Remote-MTA: DNS; gunderlin.com
Diagnostic-Code: SMTP; 554 5.7.1 Forbidden for policy reasons
Last-Attempt-Date: Mon, 13 Oct 2008 10:35:38 -0400

Thank-you in advance for any assistance in resolving this issue as to many business emails are being rejected which cuses me to call each person to tell them what needs to be completed.

Soupy
0
Comment
Question by:soupy28
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 22706495
Internal addresses... do you run an in-house mail server at all? Otherwise "internal" mail will be going the same route as incoming external, at least in your end, so to speak; everything is going into your "incoming" server, even if it is "internal". Any filtering rules set up there may have an impact. You may have to talk with the ones that maintain your incoming server.
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:soupy28
ID: 22710337
Outging email is an SMTP server through our ISP, Paetec, and the server address is relay-mail.paetec.net.
Incoming email is POP3 though our web hosting company Cedant, and the server address is mail.gunderlin.com.
All incoming and outgoing Internet traffice is filtered through ContentWatch's ContentProtect CP100 Security Appliance.
David
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 22710369
If I get you right, all incoming mail go through the Cedant mail server (POP3 server). The rejections are for "policy reasons" which suggest some sort of SPAM filtering. You will have to talk to whomever is administrator for your incoming server. At least you should have them whitelist your own domain name.
/RID
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:soupy28
ID: 22733826
I have dispatched an email to Cedant Tech Support, along with the initial message posted here, to see what they have to say about this. Will advise. Thanks for the assistance so far. Soupy
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
agieryic earned 500 total points
ID: 22853589
I'm having the same error. My client has Verizon DSL as their ISP. Everytime they send an email, they get this same error message. Recieving is no issue. Thier email is a pop account pointing to a "shared hosting" email server (not verizon). Their inbound and outbound servers are "domainname.com".

What I found by troublshooting: they can access (send and recieve) their email via the website "mail.domainname.com". When I recreated their Outlook settings on my PC from a different location (different ISP), I have no issues. the issue seems to be only onsite with thier ISP (Verizon). I checked their IP address on the Black Lists (I used mxtoolbox.com) and it appears on several black lists.

I contacted the ISP who provided the website for their "white list" I filled out the request to add my domain to the white list. It takes 24 to 48 hours to resolve.

In closing, several of my hosting companies I use claim this is becoming a big issue.
Hope this information helps
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:soupy28
ID: 31505587
I never considered the "black list" SPAM lists to be a consideration. After contacting our ISP and email host, they completed the proper paperwork to remove our static IP addresses and our domain name from these lists. Most excellent.
0