Solved

Exchange 2007 SP1 Setup and Configuration

Posted on 2008-10-13
6
222 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have successfully installed Exchange 2007 on a windows 2008 Platform......now I need to configure it so i can make it work. Any suggestions or help on this.....example how to configure DNS etc....

Thank you all in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:cantcme917
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cavinlim earned 125 total points
ID: 22703293
1. Send connector, how the SMTP will be send out from the organization; via DNS Mx Lookup or via a Smart Host (SMTP gateway).

2. Is that require to enable OWA Outlook Web Access so that users can access email via Web interface.

Actually there is more then 2 that need to be configure but is highly depend on your organization.

Is that use for testing or production.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cantcme917
ID: 22703328
Thanks for the quick response cavinlim...

DNS Mx or SmartHost? Not sure wich one.... Whats the difference? Also I want to be able to access email via Web interface as well so which direction would i go?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cavinlim
ID: 22703343
For your email, is your exchange server will send the email to internet directly or it will forward to other server before send out?

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cantcme917
ID: 22703373
Sorry for the dumb questions...

But why would email be forwarded to other server before sending out...what would be a an example of this?

Dumb question i know...sorry cavin you have to put up with me..hehe
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cavinlim
ID: 22703397
Example, you need to let the Mail Server know the email will follow which road to send out...

via Road 1 where is use highway directly (direct to internet) or
via small road and turn into highway (where email will send to another server and send out to internet).
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:gupnit
gupnit earned 125 total points
ID: 22703416
Hi,
You question is pretty huge and vague..
Here are things to do:
This is what you need to follow to setup your Exchange Server.
  • I would also recommend since you are new to it that you follow Webcast: 24 Hours of Exchange Server 2007 by Harold Wong. Search for it on Google, you will get it on top.
  • Also, try out Virtual Labs for Exchange 2007 (free):: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/bb499043.aspx
Cheers
Nitin
0