Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to recover a deleted email

Posted on 2008-10-13
8
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi
we are running exchange server 2003
our clients are xp machines and use outlook 2003

A client deleted an email back in august and now realizes they desperately need that email.

Their tape backups only go a week so pulling from there is not an option.

is there a way to still recover this email?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:WestonGroup
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cavinlim earned 668 total points
ID: 22703275
There is no way to retrieve the email.
Because normally there only 2 way to recover the email item.

1. via Backup
2. In Exchange there is a setting to keep a deleted item for how many days by default on 14 days; even you put to one month also not able to retrieve the email that you lost in august.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Hedley Phillips
Hedley Phillips earned 668 total points
ID: 22703288
IF you have deleted item retention setup and the period goes back far enough then the answer is YES.

Otherwise then I am afraid the answer is no.

I would highly recommend using this feature to avoid this type of situation. See: http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/MF022.html for further info on how to set it up. Also, it might be an idea to do the same for mailbox retention.

I use this AS WELL as nightly brick level backups and every month we take a tape out of the backup rotation and store it permanently.

The cost of losing data far outweighs any cost of implementing a backup plan.

Sorry I cant be any further help.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:amaheshwari
ID: 22703295
By defualt Retention period for any mail is 7 days.So there is no other option other than using Backup for those dates to recover mail.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:gupnit
gupnit earned 664 total points
ID: 22703298
Hi,
I had answered this earlier, follow the link to all possibilities available:::
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_23537949.html
Hope this helps
Thanks
Nitin
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 25430881

Why Delete? I gave correct answer...
Cheers
Nitin
0