Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows networking software to alert on systems downs, process and service failures etc

Posted on 2008-10-13
4
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
hi
i have been looking for an application that will monitor windows servers and alert the user by TEXT if a server is down, or even if a service or process is not running

can anyone advise? if at all possible advise on free ware

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:meteorelec
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:that1guy15
ID: 22703351
For windows I would recommend Zenoss. Its linux based with a web Gui. Pretty simple and straight forward. Plus its free.

Zenoss.com

IF you dont mind spending a little money i would go with Solar Winds IP monitor. but in my opinion you can do just as much with Zenoss.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SteveJ
ID: 22703357
http://icmp-ping.qarchive.org/downloads.html

Doesnt do much except notify you that pings are failing.

Good luck,
SteveJ
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
drequinox earned 2000 total points
ID: 22703464
nagios is another option.
you can check a long long list at
http://www.slac.stanford.edu/xorg/nmtf/nmtf-tools.html
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:meteorelec
ID: 22731744
im actually looking into spiceworks now which seems pretty decent at first looks! but
thanks for that list drequinox
0