Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how can i view the db2 history log????

Posted on 2008-10-13
5
Medium Priority
?
1,245 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
In db2 how can i see the db2 history log,, by code or in the control center,,,,,,,
i mean, if i do 3 inserts to de database and 5 uptades,,, how can i see this log,,, and when a trigger has been executed?????
0
Comment
Question by:italoestrada
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
momi_sabag earned 2000 total points
ID: 22704113
you can't
if you would like to see future activity, you can try to capture it using triggers or by implementing replication
if you want to see past activity you would need to buy a tool that can parse the log file
which platform are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:italoestrada
ID: 22704416
i only have the ibm db2 control center......
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:momi_sabag
ID: 22709018
so you can't view it
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ghp7000
ID: 22753061
you can see all of this by activiting db2 auditing. Please refer to db2 documentation for explaantion of how to set it up, what can be audited and the overhead required to run the audit utility. Momo, you should know better.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:italoestrada
ID: 31407079
Thanks for the answer....
0