[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Menu Bar has disappeared, how do I get it back?

Posted on 2008-10-13
7
Medium Priority
?
836 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi

I am using MS access and the menu bar has disappeared.  When I say menu bar I mean the one with:

File Edit View Insert Tools Window Help

along the top of the window.

I thought pressing the shift key when opening access would load the menu bar but it does not reappear?

Can anybody help?
0
Comment
Question by:purpleski
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 22703371
Are you holding - not just pressing SHIFT?
Keep the shift key pressed down, open access and do not release SHIFT until access has loaded
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:TK-77
ID: 22703377
Check out this post regarding the same issue. The user booted into Safe Mode to get the menu bar back. Give that a shot.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/Q_23059264.html

TK
0
 

Author Comment

by:purpleski
ID: 22703969
I am holding the shift key and I don't see how http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/Q_23059264.html helps.  Sorry
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:TK-77
ID: 22704456
I was referring to the final post by the author:
"A work-around was found for this issue.  It seems once Safe Mode was used to open this database, the menus actually came back.  So far they haven't disappeared again, so I'm crossing my fingers on this one.  Thanks."

It wasn't clear whether the author opened the database in safe mode by holding down the shift key, or booting into Safe Mode and then trying to open the database. One of those options worked for him and restored the missing menu.

TK
0
 

Author Comment

by:purpleski
ID: 22709934
TK

Holding down the shift does not work but I have not tried booting into safe mode.  Will try and report back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:purpleski
ID: 22715712
Holding down the shift does not work and booting into safe mode does not either. Should I just reinstall?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
TK-77 earned 500 total points
ID: 22715816
You could try running a repair first, but at this point you might as well just reinstall. However, I would completely uninstall Access (or Office) first before reinstalling.

TK
0