Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Printed Watermark

Posted on 2008-10-13
4
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
How do I add background picture to word file? I tried adding watermark and it works perfect as far as looking on the screen; however, it does not print. Also, I have enable print background colors and images, but it does not print the background.

Letter-Head.doc
0
Comment
Question by:dharmeshchavda
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cquinn
ID: 22703452
It prints on my printer, though it is very pale - have you tried printing to a different printer?  It may be a driver issue
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:robsantos
ID: 22703455
hmmm - known issue?
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/906306

I know you said you already selected "Print background colors and images check box under Printing Options" - but the KB article doesn't give any other solution/statement.

Do you have another printer to try it on?

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Flyster
ID: 22703672
Instead of having it as one image (Header,watermark & footer), try putting your header information in the header, footer infomation in the footer and your photo in the watermark. To do that go to Page Layout-Page Background-Watermark-Custom Watermark. Like the others, mine printed out but was very pale. Setting my printer to best setting darkened it, but just barely.

Flyster
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
irudyk earned 2000 total points
ID: 22711908
Have you tried doing the following:
Office Button
 | Word Options
 | Display
 | Printing options
 | check off Print drawings created in Word
0