?
Solved

How to make  a particualr program available to all users of a workstation

Posted on 2008-10-13
11
Medium Priority
?
811 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-11
I have a workstation that has a program and associated hardware attached that I need anyone who logs into the workstation able to use the program and hardware.  The way it is now, just the regular user of the workstation has the program installed and can use the program.  When I installed the program, I did not see an option to "Make available for all users"  Is there anyway to configure the profile of the current user to have other users be able to access the program?  Or some other way to accomplish this?  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:257Roberts
  • 4
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:robsantos
ID: 22703479
have you tried to copy the program's shortcut to the desktop of all users? (C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Desktop)  Will that work for you?

It may or may not, but I think it depends on the program and the rights of the other users... are all of the users Administrators on the machine?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22703847
1.By default, only Administrators have WRITE access to the all user's profile.  Anything placed in there will be available to "all users"

In general, it's best to use the environment variable "allusersprofile" when you want to make something available to all users
2INNO Setup compiler will create shortcuts for you in various different places such as the default user or the all users group as well as desktop shortcuts, menu shortcuts, and quicklaunch shortcuts.  You can find INNO at:

http://www.jrsoftware.org/isinfo.php

Best of all, it's free.  Even for commercial use.

3.did you see this blog,

http://blogs.msdn.com/mollman/archive/2004/09/07/226483.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:257Roberts
ID: 22704819
How would you install or move the program to "All Users" profile?   I don't guess I'm following what you are suggesting.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
robsantos earned 2000 total points
ID: 22704856
program's already installed, correct?

did you try to "copy the program's shortcut to the desktop of all users? (C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Desktop)" - if all users on the machine are admins, it should work.  But test and make sure!
0
 

Author Comment

by:257Roberts
ID: 22707990
So then I just right click the shortcut on the desktop where the program is installed, then open "All Users\Desktop" and paste it there?  All of the users are admins on the machine.  
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:robsantos
ID: 22713580
like I said, it depends on the particular program, but it's certainly worth a try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:257Roberts
ID: 22727854
Okay, I'll try it tomorrow when I visit the site.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:257Roberts
ID: 22900437
I have not abandoned the question, yesterday I moved the shortcut into the "All Users" folder.  I have not visited the site today to see if another worker could log into the machine and access the program in question.   I intend to do that tomorrow and award the well deserved points.  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:robsantos
ID: 22906108
clarifying, it's not just a shortcut into the "All Users" folder. It's a folder within that, like:

c:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Start Menu
c:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Start Menu\Programs
c:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Desktop
0