Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Can not run any application built on .net

Posted on 2008-10-13
8
Medium Priority
?
863 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
Over the weekend something happened to my .NET framework under Windows XP with Service Pack 3.
I was running 2.0 Framework with Service Pack 1, all of a sudden any .NET application I attempt to run fails with an 'Unhandled Exception'.

I have uninstalled all .NET frameworks and used the .NET Cleaner to fully remove.  I also then ran CCleaner to find any remains and removed those as well, with no success.  After installing 3.5 with SP1 same issue.

I tried to use a restore point from last week and all .NET Framework applications crash as they have no .net installed, then installing .NET leads back to the 'Unhandled Exception' errors.

I can't run the .NET Version Checker tool as it runs on .NET and crashes when I try.

Also followed these steps
http://blogs.msdn.com/astebner/archive/2006/05/30/611355.aspx

Any other suggestions, or assistance would be great.
Thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:dolemite01
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22703784
did you check for any windows updates installed on the machine during weekend.... if so uninstall them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dolemite01
ID: 22703976
Yes, no windows updates, also I rolled back  to a week and a half ago with no success
0
 

Author Comment

by:dolemite01
ID: 22704120
Only program that seems to work now is ATI Catalyst, after completely removing .net and trying again.  Any other program just crashes out with unhandled exception.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 22704232
Can you send a screenshot? Also, is there anything related to your problem in your event viewer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dolemite01
ID: 22704437
I will post a screenshot, in the event viewer;
I get Event ID 1013
Source MsiInstaller

Description:
Product Microsoft .NET framework 2.0 Service Pack 2 - Microsft ..
that is probably due to me trying to uninstall through add/remove

The other one is
Evenit ID: 5000
Source .NET Runtime 2.0 Environment

That leads to this:
M911816

Which doesn't resolve.
I found a tool that tells me the .net version and currently says no .NET is installed, but when I do install and try to run an application it crashes.

Screenshot soon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dolemite01
ID: 22704520
Screen shot
crash.JPG
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Anurag Thakur earned 1500 total points
ID: 22706266
can you please get your operating system repaired because something has gone wrong and as per your messages some tool tells you that no .net version is installed

if this is the case then how can a .net application run
try repairing your operating system, that might help
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 22707970
Hmm, maybe try "Method D: Reset permissions for any unwriteable registry subkeys" from http://support.microsoft.com/kb/917925
0