Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Utility or Command to display FC disk Target & LUN ID's

Posted on 2008-10-13
7
Medium Priority
?
3,598 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Looking for a way to determine the LUN numbers assigned to Emulex HBAs that have been presented to the cards by a IBM ESS (Shark) system.
I can determine the WWPNs; the IBM storage managers can determine the LUN IDs but there does not appear to be a Windows utility that provides this information to confirm which LUN is assigned to which WWPN.
0
Comment
Question by:jreach1
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:elf_bin
ID: 22703561
You FC switches/directors can do this (further instructions depend on what brand of  switches/directors you have)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jreach1
ID: 22704070
The FC Switches are Brocades; they can see the WWNs but not the LUN numbers.
I've  (re)confimed with our Storage Admins; they provided this link which provides general methods of arriving at this type of information, but using third party managment apps.
The section re: Brocade does show how to determine the WWN but not the LUN numbers assigned.

http://documentation.commvault.com/dell/release_6_1_0/qinetix_books_online/english_us/features/san_configuration/find_san_device_info.htm#Finding%20Device%20Information%20with%20the%20Brocade%20Fabric%20OS%20Console
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:elf_bin
ID: 22705205
Yes that is quite correct, with brocades you can display network layer information (WWN), the storage devices themselves would have to display their LUN numbers.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jreach1
ID: 22705959
Problem is that they don't; at least not that I'm aware of. I guess i'm looking for more specific direction as to how that is done.
For instance, If I boot a server from the IBM ESS, and, during the boot up, I enter the Emulex BIOS utility, I can access Config and information re: the HBA, etc and I can see a reference to the HBA that is on the Shark. I can also see a LUN "ID" similar to the SCSI ID (e.g. 00 or 01),
but what I don't see is the acutal LUN number (sometimes referred to as the LUN Serial number) in the HBA utilities. This is available from simple commands at the UNIX command
line but there does not appear to be an analogous command from a Windows OS.
I just find it hard to believe that there is not some simple command that queries storage info at a Windows command line or small gui Util, perhaps even a SCSI holdover that would perform this function. We do have HP SIM in our envirnment and am looking to see if that has anything in it that might be useful.
Thanks for your replies.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:exx1976
ID: 22715202
I'm afraid I'm not quite sure what it is you're looking for..    The LUN number is the LUN ID.

All my SAN storage is IBM (DS4300T systems), directors are Cisco, HBA's are qLogic.  If I run the IBM SAN utility on one of the SAN-attached servers, I can get the following information:

LUN #     Integer numberic
WWN       We all know what this looks like
LUNObject            HEX value
LUNPathDevice          HEX value
as well as a whole host of other information (IOCount, DevState, Controller Handles, Directory Vertex, number of SAN controllers, firmware version, etc etc)

Do you have the IBM Multi-Path driver installed?  It installs from the Storage Manager install, and the default location should be c:\program files\IBM_DS4000\mpp\mpputil.exe       The command to get all the info is          mpputil -g 0

Why did your storage admins give you a link to Dell information if you have an IBM SAN now?

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
VXDguy earned 1500 total points
ID: 22837845
Most HBA card drivers support the HBAAPI interface.  This will show you what the card see's on the fabric; so if you're multipathing (and you should be), then you'll have two cards returning nearly identical information.

The HBAAPI can get deep into FC protocol specifics, such as the difference between a WWPN and a WWNN.  Both are WWN's, but one is physical and unique, the other is logical and need not be unique.

http://hbaverify.sourceforge.net/

hbaverify dumps information from the HBA through the HBAAPI interface.  this comes in source code format and precompiled multiplatform binaries.  Make sure you choose the Win32 version of the binaries to download.

Some HBA vendors separate the HBAAPI from the drivers; so you may have to install a second set of files to get the HBAAPI to work.  Check with your HBA vendor support if you're not sure.

There's also a *.VBS script floating around the net that's part of the Windows Logo Kit that dumps information from the HBAAPI.  You can get more info by using Google and looking for "hbaapi win32"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jreach1
ID: 31505596
Sorry for the delay in closing this out. This solution appears to point to the information we need.
Thanks!
0