[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

WSUS 3.0 server connection error

Posted on 2008-10-13
7
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,

I am running SBS 2003 R2 and am having trouble getting WSUS 3.0 SP1 going on the machine. I have installed both the server and the console on the same box but when I try to connect to the wsus server from the MMC console I get the following error message:

Cannot connect to MYSERVER the server maybe using another port or different SSL setting.

I have tried to connect on all ports (80,8530,8531,443) but with the same error message. Netstat confirms that the computer is listening on 8530

This above problem  may tie in with another error message I get when I try to reinstall WSUS and start over. At the very final stages of the WSUS installation I get the following message:

An error occurred when communicating with the server and this wizard must be closed. You may restart WSUS server configuration wizard from the options page in the WSUS console.

My SBS2003 install is running the default settings so nothing special in that department. I have not made any changes to SSL or the IIS manager. One notable exception would be that there is a sharepoint server website in the IIS manager but Im pretty sure that Ive uninstalled the program. During installation I am told that the default port would be: http://MYSERVER:8530 because I already have a service using port 80. All other settings during installation are standard.

Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:eddix99
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 22709544
Did you set up the GPO, that points your clients to the server using port 8530?

0
 

Author Comment

by:eddix99
ID: 22709977
I haven't got to that stage yet. Both the server wsus component and the client wsus component are on the same SBS box. The problem is these two talking to each other on the same machine. Am I doing something wrong?

Ed
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 22710352
That GPO defines the path. Though, these items are on the same box, they need that DNS path to communicate. I know, it is odd.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:eddix99
ID: 22765125
I have been setting up some GPOs and have applied them to the domain and I'm pretty sure that I'm doing it right but i'm still having problems connecting to the server.

Yesterday I installed WSUS on another SBS machine just fine. I got the setup wizard to load but I havent yet set up the clients.  On the problem machine I cant even get the setup wizard to show.
These two SBS machines are both running defaults.

Not sure what to do?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 1050 total points
ID: 22766300
These two SBS machines are both running defaults.


Umm, I don't know if anyone told you this, but SBS machines have to be the FSMO role holder. Having two of them on the same domain will not work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eddix99
ID: 22766698
These machines are not on the same domain. I manage two separate domains, each with their own clients and member servers.

0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Olaf De Ceuster
Olaf De Ceuster earned 450 total points
ID: 22773350
Please reinstall R2 components on your SBS. Test WSUS2 first, than upgrade to WSUS 3.0 SP1.
http://www.petri.co.il/install_wsus_3_on_sbs_2003.htm
Olaf
0