[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Unable to delete email in Outlook 2003 (Exchange 2003)

Posted on 2008-10-13
4
Medium Priority
?
1,301 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We are currently struggling to delete a few instances of an email that is sitting in a users Junk Email Folder (New Senders). The email came in containing a virus and somewhere along the line, the email has been deleted (It goes through GFI and AVG for Exchange). This has left in a few users inboxes blank emails (can see the subject line but not any sort of message) that we can not delete. When trying to delete we get the error "The item was found to contain a virus that could not be cleaned. For more information, contact your Exchange server administrator". I could use exmerge to solve the problem, but some of the users have ridiculously large inboxes (some over 6 gig) and it would take forever to do. I have tried giving myself the highest permissions on the folder; nothing seems to work.

Does anyone have any idea how to delete these emails quickly and with minimal effort?
0
Comment
Question by:impactuser
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Justin Durrant
ID: 22703660
Have you tried accessing the mbx via the service account and deleting?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
gupnit earned 2000 total points
ID: 22704701
Hi,
Login via OWA and delete the mails.
Cheers
Nitin
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:impactuser
ID: 31407075
I can't believe it was that simple; thank you!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22709459
My pleasure :-) ! This is due to your AV on client !!!
0