?
Solved

Is posible migrate SAP Dev to another platform without troubles?

Posted on 2008-10-13
6
Medium Priority
?
905 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I need move  a SAP installation from AS400/DB2  to Win2003/MSSQL. I need change the server because it don't have enough recurses for the development.

PRD Server will stay in AS400 with DB2, DEV and QAS should change to Windows 2003, Any comments. Please, is urgent!

Thanks for your advices.
Zenon
0
Comment
Question by:zenonpa
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
theo kouwenhoven earned 1336 total points
ID: 22709847
Hi Zenonpa,

No you can't move the SAP installation from an iSeries (or AS/400) to a Windows based platform.
just because the iSeries version is not meant to run on a PC.
2 different architectures, 2 different processors, 2 different OS's
(or better 1 OS and a PC package hehe :) Sorry :)
And I even think that the iSeries version is protected with a License-key containing your iSeries Machnie-number

You better contact SAP to ask them for the posibillities

Regards,
Murph
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Twisteddk
ID: 22784679
Bullplop. Ofcourse you can move it... Follow the note regarding heterogenous system copies. You simply export the database and import it on the new server after installing the binaries. This move will take a couple of days at the most. if you prepare the server correctly, you can even do the actual move on a weekend if you want to provide uninterrupted service to the developers. Do keep in mind the network issues you'll also be facing.
However, running dev/QA on a different platform then your production is NOT smart. Plus your transportlandscape can get into all sorts of problems. Running two different flavors of Unix is ok, but AS400 vs. Windoze is not practical. If you move the environment, you should move ALL of them, not just Dev/QA.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:theo kouwenhoven
theo kouwenhoven earned 1336 total points
ID: 22803176
Hi Zenonpa,

Twisteddk is partialy right, you can move the database, but you can't  move the software.

Regards,
Murph
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:boriskalavsky
boriskalavsky earned 664 total points
ID: 25592331
Twisteddk is right. You can move it but difference in platforms will mean differences in config and tuning. Kind of defeats the purpose of having landscapes. Also I think you will not be able to transport.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Twisteddk
ID: 33139105
So the two guys who claim I'm right gets a split, and I dont ? I'm pretty sure I'm reading this wrong....
0