Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Different layout in IE7, Opera and mozilla

Posted on 2008-10-13
2
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
i am just starting on learning how to do website design and i found some problem that i do not know how to solve it.

at 1t i develop my the website using IE7, it looks fine, but when i open it in Opera, it look bad. it is CSS problem?

can anyone help me to have a look so that i can learn it, thanks in advance :)
Website.zip
0
Comment
Question by:alicca
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
ID: 22703961
IE and other browsers do not interpret HTML/CSS commands the same way.  You'll run into this a lot.  While IE7 was substantially better than its predecessors, there are many cases in which you'll be left with either entirely different pages or forced to do a hack.  Your options are the following:

1) Create your page so that it detects what browser is being used and presents HTML/CSS appropriately for that particular browser.
2) Design your page so that Firefox/Opera render it correctly, then adjust what doesn't work in IE separately (if you do it the other way, you'll constantly have issues).

The best suggestion would be for you to browse the internet for the many sites which detail/explain where IE7 and Firefox won't render the same way and see their suggested solutions, especially if you are getting heavily into CSS usage.

0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
David S. earned 2000 total points
ID: 22705172
As Adam said, IE7 is less standards compliant than other browsers, so get used to it displaying some things differently.

I recommend Adam's second suggestion.

Here are some of the sites Adam was referring to:
http://www.howtocreate.co.uk/wrongWithIE/
http://positioniseverything.net/explorer.html
http://www.sitepoint.com/forums/showthread.php?t=457698
http://www.tyssendesign.com.au/articles/css/dont-use-ie-for-testing/
0