[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

HP 2510 Photosmart printer will not work with XP PC

Posted on 2008-10-13
4
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi,
HP 2510 Photosmart printer will not work with XP PC.  Tried to install software via internet and the install stopped.  Tried to install software from CD and not all the software installed.  Had printer disconnected during software install.  Please advise.
Thanks,
Joe
0
Comment
Question by:jstaron7
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 1000 total points
ID: 22706945
did you get any errors during the installation from the cd?  if not, how do you know that some of the software failed to install?

also, have you tried just installing the print driver itself, and not all the bloatware that HP includes with the full printer software package?
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:David-Howard
David-Howard earned 1000 total points
ID: 22707471
Are you getting any error messages at all?
I'm assuming that you have rights on the system to install software.
You may want to look in Add/Remove programs. If the printer software is listed, try to uninstall it, reboot and try your CD load again.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jstaron7
ID: 22734873
Hi,
zephyr_hex:did you get any errors during the installation from the cd?  if not, how do you know that some of the software failed to install?

also, have you tried just installing the print driver itself, and not all the bloatware that HP includes with the full printer software package?

How would I just install the print driver. Did not get any errors.
Thanks,
Joe
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jstaron7
ID: 31512506
Thanks!
0