Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Building / Extending File Systems with SMIT on AIX

Posted on 2008-10-13
4
Medium Priority
?
1,078 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have been assigned a task today to build / extend some file systems on an RS6000 / AIX Server.

Being Columbus Day, my usual contact for AIX help is not available today.  Been searching google for the last half hour and haven't really found anything useful yet.

I'm trying to find a good "How To" guide for using SMIT create a new logical volume / file system on a volume group as well as finding a similar guide for extending an existing file system.  

My experience is with HPUX and their tool SAM, I haven't used SMIT in 10 years or more.

Any pointers from AIX experts would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:AddOnsInc
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
sppalser earned 750 total points
ID: 22704487
Go out to IBM's publication center website:
     http://www.elink.ibmlink.ibm.com/publications/servlet/pbi.wss?CTY=US
Once there select search for publications.

In the publication number field type:  SG24-543 then click on "go"

In the list that comes up ther will be two publications which should suit your needs and very good references to have around.  Those publications are:
     AIX Logical Volume Manager, From A to Z: Introduction and Concepts
     AIX Logical Volume Manager from A to Z: Troubleshooting and Commands

The answers to your questions on creating and resizing are addressed and there is plenty of information that explains many of the underlying commands that helps in making the whole thing make sense.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 750 total points
ID: 22704940
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 22713740
I'm sorry that really didn't help that much.  Given more time I could probably have worked it out from the documentation (but IBM's doco seems to want to to understand certain of their LVM concepts going in).

It's next day and the AIX resource is available and has set it all up for me.

Thanks anyway
0
 

Author Comment

by:AddOnsInc
ID: 22713767
Thanks for the links.  Given more time, I could have worked it out from that probably.
0