Solved

Cutoff of Email Messages

Posted on 2008-10-13
11
345 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
A customer calims that email message he receives for specific sources are "cut off".

He says that about the first third of the first letter on each line is cut off. I asked him to email me a sample. It is in the attached gif as viewed in my email (Outlook Express).  As you can see it is fine in my email.

I believe he uses either Outlook or Outlook Express.

Can this be addressed in the email client? (Outlook or Outlook Express)
cutoff-email.gif
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:reportguru
Comment Utility
Make sure that that the user has not chosen to download the message header instead of the full message. This will cause only a small portion of the message to be available until the user requests a download of the full message.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
Comment Utility
Hello rkorts,

Antivirus programs like Norton or AVG can corrupt email messages.  Temporarily disable antivirus check of emails and test.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Shmoid
Comment Utility
Does the user having the problem have large fonts enabled?
Can you verify if it is Outlook or Outlook Express and what version?
Also, what OS is he running?
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
Comment Utility
To all,

The implication is that it is ONLY emails from this ONE source.

RK
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
Comment Utility
RK, did you disable the antivirus check of email as I posted earlier?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
Comment Utility
war1:

He now tells me it happens when he prints them out. He is using Outlook. I went to his PC with gotomypc.com and the emails look fine on the screen.

Is there some setup in print for Outlook that could be used to adjust that?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
Comment Utility
Go to IE > File > Print Preview.  Check if a large font is set.  Change font size to a smaller size.  If using IE7, make sure Fit to Print is not selected.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
Comment Utility
To war1:

If he's using OUTLOOK (not Outlook Express), the print properties are controlled in IE?

Is that correct?
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Print properties in IE affects Outlook.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Richard Korts
Comment Utility
I set the left margin to 0.5 (it was something like 0.165) & that did the trick.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
Comment Utility
rkorts, glad the problem is fixed.
0