Solved

How do I change Global Catalog server on Exchange 2007?

Posted on 2008-10-13
6
6,583 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We are in the processing of phasing out an old DC that is on its last leg, I have configured the new DC and made it the Operation Master for everything and made it the Schema Master. It is also a Global Catalog Server. Unfortunately I cannot get my Exchange 2007 server to stop looking at the old server. How do I get Exchange to stop looking at the old global catalog server and look at the new one? The new server is Server 2008.
0
Comment
Question by:cgnhelp
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
ryansoto earned 250 total points
ID: 22704183
As long as you set the new server as a global catalog as well then your fine.  Once the old machine gets demoted it will look at the new machine for GC requests
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Bertling
ID: 22707822
once the new DC is alive and the old once is demoted all you need to do is either reset the exchange services or reset the servers if that still dont work.

this will bind exchange with the new GC
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Bertling
ID: 22710389
did you have to reset the servieces or server after you demoted the old DC?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:10289
ID: 24535089
no i am having two Global Catlog server ,one in Mumbai Office and one in US Office,After Renaming my Site and Sevrices ,My exchange server located in US Office takes my Mumbai sever GC

Any Solution to change my gc in exchange server located in us office so that it will point to my gc in us
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 35413275
yes, I also have similar question, how to force Exchange Server 2007 SP1 to select the new DC ?
preferably during the working days if possible.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:KBRaju
ID: 36295027
any help on this
0