Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Trying to connect to sonicwall using mobile broadband card

Posted on 2008-10-13
4
Medium Priority
?
783 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hello all! I am trying to connect to a sonicwall TZ170 from a laptop using an AT&T mobile broadband card. I have installed the client software on the laptop, but unable to connect. I have used the laptop with a DSL connection and was successful, so I know it has to be within the mobile broadband card somehow, but I'm puzzled to how to get this to work.. Any ideas? When I try the connection using the mobile broadband, it just stays in the "connecting" mode, and never actually connects. Are there settings that I need to change for the mobile card?
0
Comment
Question by:consultMe
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
maskedweasel earned 1500 total points
ID: 22704217
I would suspect perhaps, that the connection isn't strong enough.  Are you using the Global VPN client?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:reportguru
ID: 22704258
Check the "Log Viewer" within your SonicWall client settings. It will show you what errors you are receiving and you can use these to determine your issue. Sounds like your not getting past the ISAKMP phase 1 negotiation. Check with AT&T and ask them to show you how to get past this issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:consultMe
ID: 22707609
Yes I have the global client installed on the laptop. Would that really make a difference?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:maskedweasel
ID: 22711500
It shouldn't, I just wanted to see how you were connecting.  The speed issue I've seen firsthand, but on a Verizon card, not AT&T.  The connection was too intermittent to maintain a strong connection with the router so it would sit in the connecting phase forever.

But you would be able to tell if it was a connection issue pretty simply.  The verizon card my client used was slow at just about everything... including pulling up web pages.  Let us know if you've checked what report Guru suggested, I'll look around for some other reasons why you may be having this issue.
0