?
Solved

PDF shortcut

Posted on 2008-10-13
3
Medium Priority
?
704 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a user that lost the PDF icon on her word window. I have just updated her to Adobe Pro and when she goes into word she no longer see's the PDF icon shortcut? Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:Dennis Miller
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:TK-77
ID: 22704293
Which version of MS Office are you using? This link might help you:

http://kb.adobe.com/selfservice/viewContent.do?externalId=330984

TK
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
steviedeehook earned 2000 total points
ID: 22704330
Hi,
Any rescent version of Acrobat Pro should have the Ms Word plugin toolbar for creating PDF files.
Perhaps it has merely been hidden? if you right click a toolbar in Word it should give you a list of available toolbars, is one of them an Acrobat toolbar? if so, just enable it.
For further comments, please post your Acrobat version and  Word version.
Thanks
Steven
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dennis Miller
ID: 31406257
worked great. Thanks.
0