Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Shared Variable will not reset

Posted on 2008-10-13
3
Medium Priority
?
1,097 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a very urgent request. I have a shared variable that I'm pulling from a subreport into the main report. The problem is the variable never resets at the group level. It grabs the total for the first product but then just repeats that same total for all of my products.. HELP!

Subreport formula is

WhilePrintingRecords;
Shared NumberVar MyPPORequirements;
if(isnull({#RSum_Quantity_Fixed})) or ({#RSum_Quantity_Fixed} = 0) then MyPPORequirements := 0 else
MyPPORequirements := -{#RSum_Quantity_Fixed}

Main formula is
WhilePrintingRecords;
shared numbervar MyPPORequirements;
MyPPORequirements
0
Comment
Question by:boukaka
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 2000 total points
ID: 22704595
i think you need to reset the variable by assigning 0 to it.  just create a new formula for this, and place it on the report at the point where the variable should reset.  make sure you have "whileprintingrecords" in that formula so it resets at the right time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:boukaka
ID: 22704627
That's working! Thank you for responding so quickly.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 22704639
Does the run ning total reset to 0?

I doubt it will ever be NULL

mlmcc
0