Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SMTP Blocked by dansguardian

Posted on 2008-10-13
4
Medium Priority
?
1,326 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
At our office we have an outdated Sonicwall Pro 200 and are looking to replace it.  I was looking into setting up an IPCop (v 1.4.21) box with Copfilter to filter incomming emails and Dansguardian for content filtering.  The copfilter addon works great, and has not imposed any problems.  However, as soon as I install Dansguardian (Cop+ 2.2b3 addon), I can no longer send emails.  Incomming email works corrently, and web filtering works as well.  However outlook and outlook express both fail when trying to send mail with error code 0x800ccc0f stating that the connection with the server was interrupted.  I have narrowed it down and found that it is Dansguardian that is blocking the SMTP connections.  If I have just IPCop with Copfilter going, everything works.  If I add Cop+ to the mix, SMTP quits working.  I have also tried doing a fresh install of IPCop 1.4.21 and tested SMTP with nothing else loaded and it worked.  As soon as I install Cop+, SMTP quits working.  I need to have content filtering capabilities.  I have also tried squidguard and URLFilter, however neither of them seem to function as far as the content filtering goes.  They do not impede SMTP, but don't filter content either.  

How do I get Dansguardian to stop blocking SMTP?
0
Comment
Question by:dumpsterdivingdave
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Orozco
ID: 22707641
can you simply put a rule allowing SMTP to your server at the top of your rules?

that should solve any filtering Dans could be doing.

if that does not work, why not posting here the output of these two commands:

iptables -L -vn

and for nat:

iptables -L -vn -t nat
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:dumpsterdivingdave
ID: 22707787
I have tried to add the domain (secureserver.net) to the whitelist or exception list but that did not allow it to go through.  I will post the iptables output tomorrow when I get back into the office.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Worsham earned 1000 total points
ID: 22711149
If your willing to scrap the IPCop/Dansguardian setup, I will recommend Untangle instead. Its entirely GUI based and is based on Linux platform (thus free) and has a number of add-on modules that are very easy to configure. Untangle can be setup as a either a router or a transparent bridge.

Untangle Site:
http://www.untangle.com/

Untangle Product Overview:
http://www.untangle.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=86&Itemid=179
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:dumpsterdivingdave
ID: 31407086
The Untangle works great...  I miss a couple of the features of the IPCop such as the smaller memory footprint, however the Untangled is by far much easier to use and configure!
0