?
Solved

why does my laptop shut down slow

Posted on 2008-10-13
4
Medium Priority
?
1,042 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
After scanning the computer for viruses and spyware, which it found several and appeared to clean them up, my computer shuts down very slow now.  Do you think I need to reformat to fix this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:pwarren1212
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:smittyboom
ID: 22704641
You shouldnt have to reformat yet.
Download ccleaner and run the cleaning feature as well as the registry cleaner. You can also run hijackthis and post the logs here.
Another tip is Start>Run?type msconfig>Services tab>Check the "hide microsoft processes">and uncheck them all>Reboot and shut down to see if the problem still persists. If not then you can enable a few at a time until the PC starts to lag again and narrow it down to these last set that was checked.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 500 total points
ID: 22706238
Not arguing against previous suggestions, I'd like to point out that if you don't have a lot of special or customized software installed, or have spent much time tweaking your windows installation, a fresh reload may actually be quicker than trying to repair the system.
/RID
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:drakcon1
ID: 22706980
you would be surprised at the many things that slow a computer or laptop down, my suggestions as follows, run scandisk   (my computer\right click hard drive\select properties\click tools tab\click check now, check mark automatically fix file system errors AND scan for and attempt recovery of bad sectors then click start)   after that completes   run defragment now (tools tab as above but below error checking) and see if that does not speed things up a bit
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pwarren1212
ID: 31406287
I tried all the other suggestions and none of them worked.  So to speed things up will just reformat.  Thanks
0