Solved

Dial-up (HSDPA) and local network LAN simultaneous

Posted on 2008-10-13
23
1,125 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I want to access a dial-up (HSDPA modem) and local network (ethernet 10 mbits) simultaneous. When I connect my dial-up access, I can't reach the computers on local network anymore because Dial-Up have priority, but I need to access my LAN servers to access corporate e-mail and other servers (share folders and remote access).
0
Comment
Question by:accrespo
  • 10
  • 9
  • 3
23 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mgonullu
ID: 22705528
Why you don't enable internet connection sharing on the modem adapter?
0
 

Author Comment

by:accrespo
ID: 22706178
Because I need to access internet via HSDPA on the same computer that I have other connection (Ethernet corporative network).
The only way to access internet in my corporation is using proxy server, but I want to access services that I can't with proxy (Skype, MSN and others), and I want to access these services with my HSDPA modem. ICS is for sharing the connection to others, not in the same computer.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mgonullu
ID: 22706237
What is your OS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:accrespo
ID: 22706719
Windows XP Pro
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
mgonullu earned 250 total points
ID: 22706745
Try the route command in CMD
0
 

Author Comment

by:accrespo
ID: 22706805
route what? I didn't know what parameter to put there
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mgonullu
ID: 22706827
run ipconfig /all while using the modem, we need to see what is causing the problem to occur
0
 

Author Comment

by:accrespo
ID: 22712002
Windows IP Settings
        Host name . . . . . . . . . . . : U500010118887
        Primary DNS Sufix. . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : hybrid
        IP Routing active . . . . . : yes
        Proxy WINS active . . . . . . . . : no
        DNS sufix search list. . : unibanco

Adapter Ethernet Conexão local 3:

        DNS sufix  . : unibanco
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetXtreme Gigabit Ethernet
        Phisical Address . . . . . . . . . . : 00-1C-C4-0C-49-41
        DHCP active. . . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Automatic settings active . . : Yes
        IP Address . . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.50.67.18
        Mask Sub-net . . . . . . . . : 255.255.248.0
        Gateway default. . . . . . . . . . . : 10.50.64.1
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.44.128.143
        DNS Servers. . . . . . . . . . . : 10.44.60.133
                                            10.44.60.132
        Primary WINS server. . . . . . . : 106.128.3.184
        Secondary WINS server. . . . . . : 106.128.3.178

Adapter PPP TIM CONNECT FAST: (DIAL - UP ACCESS

        DNS Sufix  . :
        Descrption . . . . . . . . . . . . . : WAN (PPP/SLIP) Interface
        Phisical Address . . . . . . . . . . : 00-53-45-00-00-00
        DHCP active. . . . . . . . . . . . : No
       IP Address . . . . . . . . . . . . : 189.64.53.5
        Mask sub-net . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
        Gateway default. . . . . . . . . . . : 189.64.53.5
        DNS Servers. . . . . . . . . . . : 208.67.222.222
                                            208.67.220.220
        Primary WINS Server. . . . . . . : 10.11.12.13
        Secondary WINS Server. . . . . . : 10.11.12.14
        NetBIOS Tcpip . . . . . . . . . : Disabled

My Windows XP is portuguese brazilian version. I translate the information to english
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mgonullu
ID: 22713778
one strange thing I remarked,
The dialup subnet is 255.255.255.255 !
The IP should be automatic  like the ethernet Network interface.
0
 

Author Comment

by:accrespo
ID: 22714852
Well.... What I need to do?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mgonullu
ID: 22715176
right click on the modem connection and check th eTCP/IP settings there and make sure that "Obrain IP automatically" is selected
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:accrespo
ID: 22715827
Yes, this setting is selected
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mgonullu
ID: 22715983
Finally I found it:
 Make sure the "Use default gateway on remote network" is NOT checked. This keeps the NIC from straying away from the default gateway in the LAN. This is in the dial up properties.

http://www.tek-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=1453533&page=1
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 22717318
If that doesn't do it, while connected to both networks open a command prompt window (Start->Run, CMD [Enter]) and run

route print >C:\route1014.log

check Attach File below the Comment box here, click Add File, browse to C:\route1014.log, select it, click Open, then back here type at least 1 character in the attached file description and 1 in the Comment section, then click Submit.

I'm not sure why it wouldn't already have a route sending LAN traffic through the LAN adapter, but we should be able to come up with a batch file based on the routes so you can just double-click it on the desktop whenever you connect to the 3G tower and it will create a route, else change the routing table so the LAN adapter has a lower/equal metric for that route.
0
 

Author Comment

by:accrespo
ID: 22720312
I can't enter any page on internet explorer after change this settings. I print the routing table with both settings in dial-up properties and attached below.
route1015.txt
route1015-without-gateway.txt
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mgonullu
ID: 22723282
Hey my friend,
run winscock fix: http://www.snapfiles.com/get/winsockxpfix.html

And run any free anti rootkit, it seems that there is something in your registry
0
 

Author Comment

by:accrespo
ID: 22724451
No. The problem is the same. I don't have any rootkit
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mgonullu
ID: 22724670
The last thing I can do is to implement the senario here so I can help, if you can wait
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 22727907
Please put everything back the way you had it, and while connected to both networks at the same time, open a command prompt window (Start->Run, CMD [Enter]) and run

route print >C:\route1016.log

check Attach File below the Comment box here, click Add File, browse to C:\route1016.log, select it, click Open, then back here, also paste the results of ipconfig /all into the Comment box before clicking Submit. I didn't see, in either of those route print redirects, the 3G gateway (189.64.53.5) that was listed in your original ipconfig paste... so I'm trying to figure out exactly what's going on... if you're connecting to the same tower every time, it should be assigning the same gateway each time, too. We can delete the 0.0.0.0 route every time you connect, but it would be much easier to just specify the gateway rather than have to look up the new IP address each time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:accrespo
ID: 22734218
Ok, here is it. The file is attached.
route1016.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:accrespo
ID: 22734243
And here is the ipconfig /all in file attached (language = portuguese brazilian)
ipconfig.txt
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 250 total points
ID: 22735412
I'm still not exactly sure what's going on. The routing table is processed from the bottom up, and the line

10.50.64.0    255.255.248.0      10.50.70.63     10.50.70.63        30

should send all traffic bound for 10.50.64.0 /21 (all IPs from 10.50.64.0 to 10.50.71.255) through the LAN cable before it gets to the 0.0.0.0 default routes


Still, to change the default route and see if it helps, you can run a simple command, but since the 3G connection is not getting a separate gateway (it's the same IP the adapter has), the easiest way to do it is manually because you would still have to do the manual lookups to add the changing info as parameters for a batch file, anyway.

So, open a command prompt window and run IPCONFIG /ALL to find out the current IP of the 3G adapter (Adaptador PPP TIM CONNECT FAST), then ROUTE PRINT to find out the interface ID# that appears after '0x' for that adapter name...
then run the command

route change 0.0.0.0 mask 0.0.0.0 [ip address] metric 35 if [interfaceID#]

where [ip address] is the IP address reported in the previous IPCONFIG /ALL screen (use the same window and the IP address should still be visible just above the route print results), and [interfaceID#] is the number that appears after 0x before the adapter name at the top of the route print report. e.g. in the route print you just posted its interface ID# was 80006. It can change every time you disconnect and reconnect, or a network change is detected (like, disabling a network adapter in Network Connections). It *might* start out at '6' after a reboot, but I'm not sure of that since I've never seen the route print results from it soon after a restart.

So using the info from the last files you attached, the command would be

route change 0.0.0.0 mask 0.0.0.0 189.64.175.107 metric 35 if 80006

That command will temporarily rewrite the routing rules to give the 10Mb connection priority. The next time there's a network change (even as simple as unplugging the network cable and plugging it back in) that change might get wiped out (and for sure the changes will disappear with a reboot). You can't make it persistent because the IP changes every time the 3G card connects. If you'd like to try modifying the registry so that interface ALWAYS gets a higher metric, see http://support.microsoft.com/kb/894564 - but I don't recommend it (for one thing, the key value they say to modify usually doesn't exist by default. So you have to figure out the right place to put it, and then create it, THEN modify it to give it a higher value).

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299540 explains the criteria windows uses to compute the automatic metric. If this wasn't a dialup adapter, you could set the metric manually in the TCP/IP properties, but that screen's present only in the 'Internet Protocol (TCP/IP)' binding to network adapters, not dialup adapters. :-|
0