[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

System Clock Keeps changing

Posted on 2008-10-13
6
Medium Priority
?
583 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-10
I have a computer that keeps loosing the correct time.  I changed the cmos Battery.  It seemed to work for a period of time.  Within a month, I get a report that it's doing it again.  
0
Comment
Question by:sethag
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tboy6423
ID: 22704752
Is this computer on a domain. If so please take a look at this article:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc758905.aspx
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 22704765
Perhaps it is synchronizing with an outside clock

Run this from the command prompt to see:

net time /querysntp
0
 

Author Comment

by:sethag
ID: 22704895
It reverts back to something like 2000.  Don't know the exact date at this time.  Didn't know if there could be a short in the board???
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tboy6423
ID: 22704917
could you please send a screen shot of what your looking at ?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
BrandonGalderisi earned 2000 total points
ID: 22705788
If it is reverting back to a 2000, that is probably the manufacture date of the motherboard (or the bios).    You either have something wrong with the battery or the board.  If it happens when you disconnect power only, it's the battery (perhaps the contacts are bad).  If it happens while the computer is running, it's probably the board.
0