Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I route mail traffic to remote server?

Posted on 2008-10-13
11
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'm currently running a Fedora Core 6 web server that handles my website, database, and email.  I would like to offload the processing of email message to a new server.  I couldn't figure out the DNS settings to route email traffic for this domain to a different server/IP address.  Any suggestions on the best method?
0
Comment
Question by:laicc
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 22704750
you need to change the MX record for that domain in dns to point to the other server ip address
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tweaky
ID: 22705579
omarfarid is very correct. You need to change the MX records for that domain. How and where do you manage your domain? If you give us details, we might be able to help you further.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:michofreiha
ID: 22706663
changing MX record is the best solution...Another solution is to forward emails to another server based on each account but this method change from mail server to another...If you tell us which mail server are you using then we can help much more better
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:laicc
ID: 22708224
Here are my DNS records ...
Host            Record Type            Value
70.110.120.025 / 24      PTR            mydomain.com.
mydomain.com.      NS            ns.mydomain.com.
mydomain.com.      A            70.110.120.025
mydomain.com.      MX (10)            mail.mydomain.com.
ftp.mydomain.com.      CNAME            mydomain.com.
mail.mydomain.com.      A            70.110.120.025
ns.mydomain.com.      A            70.110.120.025
webmail.mydomain.com.      A            70.110.120.025
www.mydomain.com.      CNAME            mydomain.com.

There's an MX and A record for handling mail ...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tweaky
ID: 22708333
In your case the easiest thing would be to change the following record:

"mail.mydomain.com.      A            70.110.120.025"

Change the IP address of mail.mydomain.com  to whereever you want your mail to go to.

A that's it.

Actually it may take upto 48 hours for the DNS change to propagate all servers, but you should see the change take affect quite fast on most servers.  
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 22709011
The mail.mydomain.com is not the FQDN to which mail is sent by other domains. Other domains will be looking for the MX records of the domain. This FQDN will be mostly used by the domain users to point to for sending and receiving emails.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tweaky
ID: 22711807
omarfarid:

If you look above at the DNS records that laicc provided, you will notice that the MX (10) for this domain is mail.mydomain.com. Further down, there is A record for the mail.mydomain.com.  The user can EITHER modify the MX record directly with the IP  or FQDN or the new host that will handle email for this domain OR change the A record for the mail.mydomain.com (because that's what the MX record is pointing to).

If the user changes the MX record directly, there is less potential for other things to break - like mails clients and such.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:laicc
ID: 22712344
So is the recommendation to ...

A) Chnage both MX and A records to the new IP
B) Change A record to new IP address and leave MX alone
C) Change MX record to new IP address and leave A record alone

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
tweaky earned 1000 total points
ID: 22712610
Don't do option A. Either do option B or option C, but not A. To minimize the side affects of this change, it is probably best to implement option "C) Change MX record to new IP address and leave A record alone"
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 1000 total points
ID: 22712671
Sorry, It seams that I posted my comment before seeing your posting of dns records.

Here you are setting:

A record for mail.mydomain.com.
MX record to point to mail.mydomain.com.

So, as tweaky commented ( ID: 22711807 ), you may do B) unless you need mail.mydomain.com to point for something else, then you need to do C)

How your users are sending mail and accessing their mailboxes? Are they using webmail or SMTP / IMAP / POP ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:laicc
ID: 22713226
I'm using webmail to access email so I should probably change the A record for webmail to point to the new IP as well.

Thanks Omar and Tweaky for the great discussion!!!
0