[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How can i use a c++ compiled dll on c#?

Posted on 2008-10-13
4
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hello,

Ive compiled a dll and i need it to use on c#, how can i do that?

Im ataching dll code.

THanks
#include "stdafx.h" // Required Precompiled Header
#include "unknwn.h" // IUnknown Interface
#include "Exdisp.h" // IWebBrowser2 Interface
#include "stdlib.h" // x
#include "mshtml.h" // MSHTML
 
BOOL APIENTRY getFrameDocumentById( HANDLE hModule,
DWORD ul_reason_for_call,
LPVOID lpReserved)
{
return TRUE;
}
 
extern "C" __declspec(dllexport) HRESULT CALLBACK GetFrameDocuments(long cbAddress,
IWebBrowser2* pTopWebBrowser) {
 
//
// ----- Initialize Variables ---
//
int code = 0;
HRESULT hr = 0;
UINT i = 0;
 
// Validate WebBrowser Argument (!NULL, top win, !busy, etc.)
if (pTopWebBrowser != NULL) {
 
// Get pTopWebBrowser's Document IDispatch Interface
code = 1;
IDispatch* pTopDocument;
hr = pTopWebBrowser->get_Document(&pTopDocument);
 
if (pTopDocument != NULL) {
 
// Get pTopDocument's Container OLE Interface
code = 2;
IOleContainer* pContainer;
hr = pTopDocument->QueryInterface(IID_IOleContainer, (void**)&pContainer);
pTopDocument->Release();
 
if (SUCCEEDED(hr)) {
 
// Get Container's Embeddings Enumerator
code = 3;
IEnumUnknown* pEnumerator;
hr = pContainer->EnumObjects(OLECONTF_EMBEDDINGS, &pEnumerator);
pContainer->Release();
 
if (SUCCEEDED(hr)) {
 
// Iterate Container's Embeddings
IUnknown* pUnk;
ULONG uFetched;
 
for (i = 0; S_OK == pEnumerator->Next(1, &pUnk, &uFetched); i++) {
 
 
// Get Embedded's IWebBrowser2 Interface
code = 4;
IWebBrowser2* pFrameWebBrowser;
hr = pUnk->QueryInterface(IID_IWebBrowser2, (void**)&pFrameWebBrowser);
 
if (SUCCEEDED(hr)) {
 
// Get Embedded's IHTMLElement Interface
code = 5;
IHTMLElement* pFrameIHTMLElement;
hr = pUnk->QueryInterface(IID_IHTMLElement, (void**)&pFrameIHTMLElement);
pFrameIHTMLElement->Release();
 
if (SUCCEEDED(hr)) {
 
// Get IHTMLElement's Document IDispatch Interface
code = 6;
IDispatch* pFrameDocument;
pFrameWebBrowser->get_Document(&pFrameDocument);
pFrameWebBrowser->Release();
 
if (pFrameDocument != NULL ) {
 
// Get Frame's Docuument IDispatch Interface
code = 7;
IHTMLDocument2* pFrameIHTMLDocument2;
hr = pFrameDocument->QueryInterface(IID_IHTMLDocument2, (void**)&pFrameIHTMLDocument2);
pFrameDocument->Release();
 
if (SUCCEEDED(hr)) {
 
typedef void (__stdcall *FUNCPTR)(
IWebBrowser2 *pWebBrowser,
IHTMLDocument2 *pFrameDocument,
BSTR pbstr);
 
FUNCPTR vbFunc = (FUNCPTR)cbAddress;
 
wchar_t wchar[] = L"Test string";
vbFunc(pTopWebBrowser, pFrameIHTMLDocument2, SysAllocString(wchar));
 
pFrameIHTMLDocument2->Release();
 
} // pFrameIHTMLDocument2
} // pFrameDocument
} // pFrameIHTMLElement
} // pFrameWebBrowser
pUnk->Release();
} // for pEnumerator
} // pEnumerator
pEnumerator->Release();
} // pContainer
} // pTopDocument
} // Vaidate pTopWebBrowser
 
 
//return 0;
if (hr == 0) {
return i + 9900; // testing
}
else {
return code + 8800;
}
 
} // GetFrameWindows
 
 
 
 
Def File:
; Cross.def : Declares the module parameters for the DLL.
 
LIBRARY      "Cross"
 
EXPORTS
    ; Explicit exports can go here
	GetFrameDocuments @1

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:epagos7
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Misbah earned 2000 total points
ID: 22705509
you need to declear the functions/methods you made in cpp in a c# class
and then you can use this c# class (wrapper for cpp) as any normal c# class.

see this example:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/cc301501.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:epagos7
ID: 22705637
mmm,

any help how can i declare and use the c++ func:

extern "C" __declspec(dllexport) HRESULT CALLBACK GetFrameDocuments(long cbAddress,
IWebBrowser2* pTopWebBrowser) {

?

Also i do not have HResult type on c#
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:LordOfPorts
ID: 22706598
System.Long should correspond to HRESULT, I am however not quite certain regarding the IWebBrowser2 interface however this thread might be helpful http://forums.microsoft.com/MSDN/ShowPost.aspx?PostID=2463777&SiteID=1 
0