Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Open Source SEO / SEM / CPC Managment Software

Posted on 2008-10-13
6
Medium Priority
?
1,131 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Does anyone know of any open source SEO / SEM / CPC software that I can instlal on my in office servers?

I am mainly interested in software to manage CPC campaigns across Google, Yahoo and MSN. I want to be able to click on a website and see the what campaigns are active and be able to view the summary info for each of the companies I am advertising with for that site ( Google, Yahoo, MSN) does anyone know of any software like this? Has anyone ever written their own scripts for this purpose?
0
Comment
Question by:bradfordgiosa
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wickedpassion
ID: 22753060
Not open source no,

I use IBP which can do most of what you require and I believe there is a free version for testing purposes although the freebie is limited and I'm not sure what features are included.

http://www.ibusinesspromoter.com/

Download the freebie try it out and check the difference to the paid version first before purchasing.

Lee
0
 

Author Comment

by:bradfordgiosa
ID: 22758033
Thanks,

I already use IBP.

Brad
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wickedpassion
ID: 22758328
So why not use the CPC Section surely if you already have the software why worry about searching for an alternative?
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 

Author Comment

by:bradfordgiosa
ID: 22777066
I was looking for a more automated system to adjust keywords, ads and bids.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
wickedpassion earned 750 total points
ID: 22777416
I take it you are wanting this software to check for the sites relevance to your own ads and in some way use it to optimise your own advertising campaign so that you may yield better results.

Is this correct?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Tony McCreath
Tony McCreath earned 750 total points
ID: 22782132
Google own AdWord Editor is quite a good tool to add to your list. Obviously its only AdWords, but its a lot faster than editing campaigns on the website. It it good at bulk altering sets of data in one go .

http://www.google.com/support/adwordseditor/
0