Solved

Exchange Defrag

Posted on 2008-10-13
9
861 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'm having performance issues with Exchange. My main office is in NYC but I also have a remote office in london with at least three users who connect to the nyc server via a p2p T1 (users in nyc are not complaining of slowness although Ive seene exchange work faster). The users in London are complaining that exchange is very very slow. I analyzed the partition where the exchange Istore is seating and found it was heavily fragmented. [See attach]. My question is, do I need to do an offline exchange defrag to resolved this? Should I run windows Disk defragmenter ? or Both? Please advise.


Exchange.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Hombre_ordinario
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryansoto
ID: 22704969
An offline defrag would work fine but takes forever.  What will also work just as effective and manage time better is to move the mailboxes to a new store (assuming you have 2k3 enterprise)
When you create a new storage group it creates a new database and moving mailboxes to it just filles the dbase.  This creates a compact and clean dbase and is a preferred method then an offline defrag.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mitch1981
ID: 22704983
Of sure, you should run the windows defrag.
For the exchange defrag, you can check the 1221 event:
http://www.amset.info/exchange/event1221.asp

Bye.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
gupnit earned 250 total points
ID: 22705223
Hi,
For an Exchange Database you will need to run Offline Defrag.
Now coming back to your issue, see had Defrag been an issue everyone including NY Users would have been complaining. See this looks more like a network issue that is causing it as all users who are complaining are from London (3 users).
Also, make sure that you Cache Mode enabled for those users.
Let me know
Thanks
Nitin
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:CoreyMac
CoreyMac earned 250 total points
ID: 22706390
Nitin is completely correct.  
Cached Exchange mode is THE most important setting from a remote Outlook client performance point of view.  If the local folks are happy, enabling Cached Exchange mode will basically make the London folks perform like the local clients.
Defrags, online/offline, location of disk files and logging volumes, NTFS fragmentation and such are all important at certain times, but if the local folks are happy, then setting the Cached mode in the client should make things much better.
If you still are thinking the defrags need to be done, capture the Peformance Monitor disk/CPU/Network/Exchange objects on the server during a 24hour period that covers when the Londoners are having slowness issues.  If the disk subsystem performance is the issue it will show up there.
 For Outlook 2003:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/ork2003/HA011402591033.aspx
 
For Outlook 2007:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook/CH010045991033.aspx
 
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook/HP012329351033.aspx?pid=CH100776841033
 
 
For Exchange performance monitoring try this:
 
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996023(EXCHG.65).aspx
 
Let us know if we can help further.
 
-Corey
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CoreyMac
ID: 23145581
It is hard to say what the ultimate solution to slow users in only London would be but witha single Information Store database, the defrag the author was asking about would most likely do nothing at all to resolve the issue described.

Nitin is the first responder with the correct next steps.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 25430876

Why Delete? I gave correct answer...
Cheers
Nitin
0