?
Solved

Can't access inotes

Posted on 2008-10-13
5
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
My users can't access inotes.  This is the message that they are getting:  you might have misspelled "http://server.domain.com/webmailrd.nsf".  Nothing has changed, everything appears to be running as it should.  The same message happens with firefox and IE 6 and IE7.  Is this a Domino problem or a network problem?
0
Comment
Question by:sfrisk
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 2000 total points
ID: 22705917
1) Can you ping the server by IP and DNS name ?

2) Is the HTTP service/ task running inside the Domino Server ?

3) Are there any issues in the Server log.nsf ?

You will need to do some testing to setermine exactly where the issue is.
 
I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:sfrisk
ID: 22715233
Sorry for the delay, I don't think I got an email saying someone answered.  I can ping by IP & DNS name.  I didn't see any issues in the log.nsf file.  Where do I look for the HTTP service/task?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22715786
On the domino server

Sh tasks
on the console or via the Admin client

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Emmanuel Gleizer
ID: 22720174
try to access in your browser:  "http://yourserver.yourdomain.com/names.nsf"
If you get a login or see the address book it means that Domino works (i.e. the HTTP task)
then you should check the name of the mailbox you tried to open (do you successfully open it in notes client ?)
if you get an error in the browser :  try "restart server" in the console WARNING it reboot the domino server! look at the console while restarting for strange message
if still not work check the notes.ini for tasks line and the presence of "HTTP" in it.


0
 

Author Comment

by:sfrisk
ID: 22720261
HTTP was not running.  Thank you for your help.
0