Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I delete a pending print job, xp will not allow it to delete.

Posted on 2008-10-13
4
Medium Priority
?
2,405 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Shared printer on the network, printer on system A..  System B, remote, unable to print.   Sys B does not show an error, just wont print.  I opend printer on Sys B and three are no jobs pending.   So I tried to Delete the pringer on Sys B.    Comes back with "Printer can not be removed.  The requested operation is not allowed when there are jobs queued to the printer..  I opened the printer, no jobs showing as being queued.  
At this point, I tried to Cancel All Documents.  Then I get error processing command.
0
Comment
Question by:65_doug
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tdor
ID: 22705118
Hello 65_doug,

try to restart the "Print spooler" service

Regards,

tdor
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
sk_raja_raja earned 750 total points
ID: 22706420
Hi Try this one

1.Go to start < run< type in           cmd           and hit ok now type         NET STOP SPOOLER             at a command prompt and hit return.

Then go to C:\WINDOWS\System32\spool\PRINTERS and delete the files in there.  Then start the spooler (from command line, use "NET START SPOOLER")

2.Heres a few good sites that may help
http://forums.microsoft.com/TechNet/ShowPost.aspx?PostID=1926610&SiteID=17
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324757

0
 

Author Comment

by:65_doug
ID: 22712913
I went to network places and found the printer.   Seems it was in a pause print mode, reset and now it is ok, thanks for your input.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:65_doug
ID: 31505626
Thanks for your links, this helped me through the print process.
0