?
Solved

Microsoft Windows Network Unknown Workgroup

Posted on 2008-10-13
4
Medium Priority
?
975 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
There is a new workgroup inside my Microsoft Windows Network that I cannot access. I do not know who created it.  When I try to open it I get this message: "NODENAME. You might not have permission to use this network resource. Contact the administrator of this server to find out if you have access permissions".
How can I find out what machines belong to it?
How can I find out who created it?
It is not part of the domain.
We already joined the workgroup with a pc and we could only see our machine.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:iidse
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 22705222
Some 3rd party devices like routers etc that support uPnP show up as a separate workgroup. Have you checked your routers etc?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Azyre
ID: 22705403
When you bring a new computer onto the domain many times it is in a "Workgroup" workgroup  by default and windows will pick this up an cache the fact that this workgroup existed and then leave an empty workgroup when that computer is added to the domain.  I'm not sure that the timeout is, but I BELIEVE that the domain controllers cache that workgroups existence until reboot.  (May be a specific time frame, but I'm not aware of it.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:iidse
ID: 22706328
We used the command nbtstat
That gave us the name of a printer and a mac address.  But when I log into the printer I cannot find the workgroup setup anywhere.
That name is listed in the domain controller WINS.

0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
sk_raja_raja earned 1500 total points
ID: 22706400
1.It is probably a workstation that has been in this workgroup once. It then creates it in the networkfolder.
I dont know how many workstations you got. Probably one is giving the problem. If you solve that, that folder should go away after a few hours (browserservice will delete it)

2.Domains and workgroups list are provided by the Master Browser of your network.

You can find the Master Browser with the tool Browstat : http://www.howtonetworking.com/Windows/computerbrowser.htm

Normally, the cache on the Master Browser should be up to date, but it doesn't seem to be your case.  So you try to clear the cache with these commands:
nbtstat -R and nbtstat -RR

Ref this EE post for same issue...
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Windows_Networking/Q_23425934.html
0