Solved

What firmware and bios update for this pc?

Posted on 2008-10-13
9
371 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
http://www.asus.com/999/html/events/mb/socket478/p4s800/overview.htm


I did an aida - and this is what I got for the sys

 

 

Motherboard Properties  

Motherboard ID  06/08/2004-SiS648/SiS963/W697-P4S800

Motherboard Name         Asus P4S800

           

Front Side Bus Properties          

Bus Type          Intel NetBurst

Bus Width         64-bit

Real Clock        200 MHz (QDR)

Effective Clock   800 MHz

Bandwidth         6400 MB/s

           

Chipset Bus Properties  

Bus Type          SiS MuTIOL
Bus Width         16-bit

           
Motherboard Physical Info          

CPU Sockets/Slots        1
Expansion Slots            5 PCI, 1 AGP
RAM Slots        3 DIMM
Integrated Devices          LAN
Form Factor      ATX
Motherboard Size           240 mm x 300 mm
Motherboard Chipset      SiS648FX
Extra Features   JumperFree, Stepless Freq Selection

           
0
Comment
Question by:worded
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 500 total points
ID: 22705440
The most current BIOS is v 1009, although there's a subsequent Beta version for v 1011.001

To see the downloads available for that board, go here:  http://support.asus.com/download/download.aspx?SLanguage=en-us

Select "Motherboard" for the Product;  "Socket 478" for the Series;  and "P4S800" for the Model.    Then click the Search button -- you'll get a prompt for which OS you're using ... and then you'll see all of the available downloads.
0
 

Author Comment

by:worded
ID: 22705615


Is the firmware there as well?
 
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22709290
what firmware?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:worded
ID: 22713131


For the motherboard usually there is an update of some sort.
Its loaded from windows and not a BIOS update.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 22713474
The BIOS level firmware is generally the lowest level of updates you can do for a motherboard ... so if you flash the BIOS to the latest version that's all you need to do.   In any event, the links I detailed above provide everything that's available for this board.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22718462
>>  For the motherboard usually there is an update of some sort.    <<   where did you get that? i never heard about such updates, and as said, the only updates i know of are the drivers, and the BIOS updates
0
 

Author Comment

by:worded
ID: 22773551


An example would be for example:

via updates if the mobo has a via chip set.

Another would be for Dells they often have "chipset" updates.

0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22774029
those are the drivers for onboard devices; they have nothing to do with firmware, but they are updates, if there are newer ones available - sorry for the misunderstanding, but i wanted it clear, so that we talk about the same thing.
Anyway, Garycase gave you the way how to access them. Any further questions i can help with?
0