?
Solved

Cannot remove "Read Only" tag from folders

Posted on 2008-10-13
7
Medium Priority
?
972 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
The E:\ partition on my Windows 2003 Server has a "Makino V" folder containing two subfolders.  Users having full read/write privileges for these directories cannot write to them.  The problem appears to be a greyed-out "Read Only" flag on the "Makino V" folder and its two subfolders. As "Adminitrator", I can remove this tag from the Makino folder and from each subfolder and apply the changes, but when I again check properties, the flags are back.  This exact problem is covered in http://mcpmag.com/columns/article.asp?EditorialsID=1213, which refers to Microsoft KnowledgeBase article 326549.  I've followed the advice contained in the magazine article and the KB article, but still have the problem.  I also have tried several variants of the DOS ATTRIB command mentioned without luck.

Any Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:dkuras
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Carsontl
ID: 22705291
As the administrator user, can you remove the folder completely and rebuild it? It sounds like it could be inheriting the permissions from its parent folder.

Go to the security tab in properties on the folder, go to advanced, and under "Add" and "edit" there's a button, does it say:

Inherit from parent the permission entries that apply to child objects. ?

If so, uncheck it, click on "copy" to maintain all the current permissions, and then change the settings you need.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Azyre
ID: 22705301
check under the advanced option in the folder properties (Security) and ensure that the rights are just being inherited back from the parent folder.  You may need to uncheck the inherit permissions check mark to prevent this.

-> didn't read your links but this is probably your issue
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 22705329
Try running from a command line:
attrib -R  "E:\Makino V"  /S  /D
to remove the read only attribute on that folder, sub-folders and files.
If the name contains spaces as it appears to, make sure you use the quotes as shown.
You need to be an admin.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tenaj-207
ID: 22705379
Make sure that the administrator is the Owner of the folder.

This is done by;
1) right click on the folder choose properties
2) go to the security tab
3) click the advance button
4) click on the owner tab
5) highlight the administrator user
6) check the box that says replace owner on subcontainers and objects
7) click the ok button back through the different windows to apply the change
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Shmoid
ID: 22705515
Hello dkuras,
I've seen this many times. As the article points out, the fact that the read only box is checked and greyed out does not neccesarily mean that the folder is read only. Just that the tri-mode flag is set. It could be as simple as a view setting for that folder.
Double check BOTH your SHARE level permissions as well as FILE SYSTEM permissions for the users in question. I'll bet one of them is set for read only.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
sk_raja_raja earned 2000 total points
ID: 22706364
The "-s" in the command below removes the 'System' attribute --
attrib -r -s c:\TheFolder\*.*

You can re-try with just:
attrib -r c:\TheFolder\*.*
OR
CD to the actual folder and try:
attrib -r *.*
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dkuras
ID: 31505630
Thanks
0