Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to ping or telnet to system, its just boots up to "ok" prompt

Posted on 2008-10-13
13
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Experts,

  I have a SUN Ultra 5/10 system that i'm unable to ping or telnet to. I do a reset-all on the system and it just comes backup at the OK prompt. I don't have experience with SUN and i'm just trying to get it back up online. Any helps to get this system backup will be great.

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 22705380
what happen if you run from ok prompt the following command

boot

run

printenv

and look for the value of auto-boot

try to set it to true with

setenv auto-boot? true
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 22706721
omarfarid,

  When i enter boot shis is what i get in return:
 boot device: net File and args:
timout waiting for ARP/RARP packet
timout waiting for ARP/RARP packet
timout waiting for ARP/RARP packet

auto-boo? is set to TRUE
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 22706807
It seams that your system is set to boot from network

run

boot disk

and see if it boots
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 22706820
when you run the printenv command from ok prompt what is the value for boot-device or boot-from
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 22706905
Disk net is the boot-device and when I do boot disk i get the following:
can't open boot device
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 22707005
It seams that your disk is not working? have you encountered any problem like system crashed or power interrupt?

can you check if the system see the disk(s)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 22707014
Yes, there was a power outage. How can i check if the system sees the disk?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 22707081
run

show-devs
devalias
probe-ide

OR

probe-scsi
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 22707183
probe-ide results....

Device 0 ( Primary Master)
       not present
Device 1 (primary slave)
      not present
Device 2 (Secondary Master)
     Removable ATAPI Model- CRD-8332B
Device 3 ( secondary slave)
     not present..
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgiordano
ID: 22707922
It is not reading any ide disks; did this box ever boot? If your not sure, Can you open up the box? If it has your disk might have died. If it is an original ultra 5/10. It is pretty old.

Do you have a solaris cd?

you could do a ok> boot cdrom

it will boot into a mini solaris and you can run some diagnostics on the disk.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 2000 total points
ID: 22708928
It seams that the power interruption caused some problem. You may need to do physical inspection oof the system by a qualified person.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 31505633
I had the system inspected by a SUN Admin and found bad HDD, it was replaced and new OS installed and data restored from backups.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgiordano
ID: 22739311
So what happened? I am curious.
0