Solved

How to move User's personal settings (font, etc) in Outlook 2007?

Posted on 2008-10-13
7
537 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a user who is getting I new computer. I want to move all their Outlook 2007 personal settings (font type, size, color, etc) to their new computer.

Any help or suggestions appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:STEI_Helpdesk
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Carsontl
ID: 22705359
Easiest way to do it is to use the file and settings transfer wizard.

This will grab all documents/settings for the user including their Outlook information.

It's fast, it's simple, back the information up to a network location, and then run the FAST wizard on the new computer, point it to the network location, and voila.

Log out, log back in, and done!
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 250 total points
ID: 22705396
Hello STEI_Helpdesk,

Are you on Windows XP or on Windows Vista?  You can use Windows Transfer Wizard
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/setup/expert/crawford_november12.mspx

If the settings are in profile, you can go to in Windows XP, C:\Documents and Settings\\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook folder and copy the data to new computer.

In Windows Vista, PST file is located in C:\Users\\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Outlook

It is a hidden file, so you have to unhide hidden files. Open Windows Explorer folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders". Click OK.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:STEI_Helpdesk
ID: 22705481
war1,

Are any of the Outlook files in "Local Settings" needed?

Thanks
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:tenaj-207
tenaj-207 earned 250 total points
ID: 22705565
On occasion the file and settings wizard (found under programs > Accessories > System tools > File and Setting Transfer Wizard) doesn't work for me and I have to do it manually.

To move the settings manually you have to copy all the files and settings to the new profile.
1) Log into the old computer as the administrator
2) Open My Computer and click on Tools > Folder Options
3) Open the View tab and choose the Show hidden files and folders then scroll down a little and uncheck the "Hide protected operating system files" and click ok
4) Open the Documents and Settings folder on the old computer and copy the profile to the network or a external hard drive
5) Now go to the new computer.  Setup the users account with the same programs.
6) Log out of the computer using that user and log back in with the administrator account
7) Go though steps 2 and 3 on the new computer (unhide the system files)
8) Browse to My Computer > C: > Documents and settings > then the users profile
9) At the same time open a new explorer window with the old profile contents
10) Copy the contents of the old profile into the new profile contents
11) This will retain all the files and settings for the old program

I'll often save this as a backup option just incase the File and Setting Transfer Wizard doesn't work for me.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Carsontl
ID: 22705575
under username/ application data/ microsoft / outlook there are .nk2 files, these are signature files
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22705588
STEI_Helpdesk,

The PST file is needed from Local Settings folder (that is where the emails and contacts are located).  But the other files are not.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:STEI_Helpdesk
ID: 31505634
The real test will be when I actually  use it...thanks
0