Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can an SQL Server DB be copied from my laptop hard drive to my web hosting service?

Posted on 2008-10-13
7
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I realize this is a strange and ignorant quesiton but...

I want to install SQL Server 2005 Express on my laptop and build a database, but then I want to move the database to my web hosting service when it's complete. I know my hosting serivce supports MS Server 2005, but I just don't know if I can or how I would copy the database from the laptop to the server. Can this be done from SQL Server Management Studio (if that's what it's called)?

I appreciate your time and any insight you can give me.

Thanks,
JA67
0
Comment
Question by:JA67
7 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 22705460
You can easily backup the database and move it to where you need it and restore it there.  As for if you can get it to your web host or how you would do it...it really depends.  So long as they support SQL, it CAN be done, but it might take a CS call to figure out what you need to do to get it accomplished.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
brad2575 earned 800 total points
ID: 22705466
You can create a backup of the DB file in the studio (just right click - Tasks -  and click backup)

Then your web hosting will need to be able to "RESTORE" the database from the backup copy you created.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:razorwoods
razorwoods earned 600 total points
ID: 22705480
MSSql 2005 doesn't have any built-in way to do,  however there is a utility you can use if you really have to.  It's called BCP.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms162802.aspx

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:razorwoods
ID: 22705488
I should clarify ..... MySQL 2005 Express doesn't have this capability built in.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 22705490
>>MSSql 2005 doesn't have any built-in way to do,
sure it does.
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:chapmandew
chapmandew earned 600 total points
ID: 22705503
>>2005 Express doesn't have this capability built in.

Sure it does...you can use TSQL to do it:

backup database dbname
to disk = 'c:\path\backup.bak'
0
 

Author Comment

by:JA67
ID: 22705571
Thank you all very much! That was very quick!
JA67
0