?
Solved

How to import contacts from PST file

Posted on 2008-10-13
5
Medium Priority
?
3,044 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
My old laptop recently gave up on me after performing well for 4 years.  Luckily I had a backup.  However, as I try to go through the process of updating my information in the new laptop.  I need to be able how to IMPORT my contacts from Outlook's PST file.  I am now using Outlook 2007.  So far I have been able to import e-mails and directories.  Now I need the contacts.  Through the Import/Export feauture I don't see that option.  Thanks please advise.

Marlon Rizo
0
Comment
Question by:mrizo
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Carsontl
ID: 22705442
Was the old machine using office 2000 or 2003?

You should be able to load the personal folder and have it propagate the contacts.  When you go to the contacts tab are you able to see the contacts?  If they are there but you are unable to add them to a new email via the address book, you will need to right click the contacts list and tell them to display via an outlook address book.  Once they're in the OAB you will be able to pull up your contacts via the drop down list in the address book.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22705535
Hello mrizo,

Contacts items are stored in PST file.  So you can import the contacts by importing from backup file.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NutrientMS
ID: 22705965
In Outlook if you do:
File -> Import and Export
Import from another program or file
Personal Folder File (.pst)
Choose your PST file

Then, choose the very top level folder, and make sure the "Import Subfolders" is ticked like my attachment.  This will import all the subfolders including the contacts folder.

If you do this and it still does not import your contacts.  Do, file -> Open -> Outlook Data File.
Open your PST file and browse to the contacts folder within it and make sure your contacts are there.

Cheers.
Outlook-Import.jpg
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1000 total points
ID: 22707642
If you imported the e-mail from a .pst you may already have the contacts but they do not appear as the default contact list. In Outlook2007 click on the contact icon in the bottom left. In the resulting window do you have 2 contact lists?
If so on the Outlook menu bar go to Tools | Address Book | on that menu bar -Tools | options | here you can change the default address book.
0