Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

error when you connect to Oracle database through ODBC

Posted on 2008-10-13
4
Medium Priority
?
604 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I am getting this error message when my application tries to connect the base version Oracle 9i by ODBC.
0
Comment
Question by:arof
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:sweetfa2
ID: 22708117
Have you set up the ODBC name on your windows box.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 2000 total points
ID: 22709814
You have to provide correct access details (that describe the location of Oracle instance, SId, etc.)
like:

Dim strCon
strCon = "Driver={Microsoft ODBC for Oracle}; " & _
         "CONNECTSTRING=(DESCRIPTION=" & _
         "(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=TCP)" & _
         "(HOST=mysrv)(PORT=7001))" & _
         "(CONNECT_DATA=(SERVICE_NAME=MYDB))); uid=read;pwd=read;"

Dim oCon: Set oCon = WScript.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
Dim oRs: Set oRs = WScript.CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")
oCon.Open strCon
Set oRs = oCon.Execute("SELECT myfield FROM mytable)
While Not oRs.EOF
    WSCript.Echo oRs.Fields(0).Value
    oRs.MoveNext
Wend
oCon.Close
Set oRs = Nothing
Set oCon = Nothing
0