Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

guid showing as 00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000 ?

Posted on 2008-10-13
5
Medium Priority
?
3,442 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
hi,

im using guids.

when i try to view in debug or use response.write i only ever get:
00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000

i know the guid is working but how can i view its value?
0
Comment
Question by:scm0sml
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DrunkenELF
ID: 22705876
Use UUIDGEN or GUIDGEN to generate your own guid.

00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000
Null guid is just a placeholder.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:prairiedog
ID: 22705889

Dim guidResult as String = System.Guid.NewGuid().ToString()

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:HeoQue
ID: 22705901
the following vb.net code will generate a random guid:

Dim myGuid As Guid = Guid.NewGuid()

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
harwantgrewal earned 2000 total points
ID: 22707505
Hi scm0sml
Result of below code is
MY GUID = 1088729d-124d-4d0e-b5f3-d9ac36d787bb

Result of next code is
MY GUID = e7bb3880-9594-48a3-bf13-818c7c60d079

Harry
    protected void Page_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)
    {
        Guid _myGUID = new Guid("1088729d-124d-4d0e-b5f3-d9ac36d787bb");
        Response.Write("MY GUID = " + _myGUID.ToString());
        
        Guid _myGUID = Guid.NewGuid();
        Response.Write("MY GUID = " + _myGUID.ToString());
 
    }

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:scm0sml
ID: 22713123
i didnt want to generate a new guid i juyst wanted to be able to view it as it wasnt showing up in code as anything other than the place holder.

harwantgrewals answer did the trick:
Guid _myGUID = new Guid("1088729d-124d-4d0e-b5f3-d9ac36d787bb"); replacing the guid with a string variable
0