Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to convert .123 file in Excel

Posted on 2008-10-13
5
Medium Priority
?
5,315 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27

Greetings, esteemed experts!

My friend bought a new PC with MS Office 2007, and he asked me if I could convert his old lotus 1-2-3 files (.wk4 and .123) into Excel format. I haven't used Lotus 1-2-3 in almost 13 years, but I figured it couldn't be that hard, so I agreed to help.

I easily imported the .wk4 files into Excel, but I can't see a way to import the .123 files. I've tried Excel 2003 and Excel 2007, but neither version seems to recognize the .123 file-extension.

Unfortunately, nobody I know (including the guy who asked for help) has a copy of Lotus 1-2-3 that I could use to load the data into.

So, my friends, is there any hope? How can this be accomplished?

Thanks VERY much!
DaveSlash
0
Comment
Question by:Dave Ford
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Carsontl
ID: 22705886
http://www.convertertechnology.com/expertise.cfm?ID=111

They offer excellent conversion software
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Carsontl
Carsontl earned 800 total points
ID: 22705894
Woops, dead link,

Here you go:

http://www.convertertechnology.com
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Carsontl
ID: 22705899
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
tenaj-207 earned 1200 total points
ID: 22705911
daveslash,

I had this same issue and Open Office was my best friend for this conversion.

I would open the 123 file in Calc (openoffice's version of excel) then save it as an excel xls.

Hope you have as much luck as I did.

-t
0
 
LVL 18

Author Closing Comment

by:Dave Ford
ID: 31505651
Thank you both!

Since Open Office is free, I'll go for that!  ( I dig "free". )

-- DaveSlash
0