Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to view the Load balance method on a etherchannel

Posted on 2008-10-13
8
Medium Priority
?
1,000 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
HI experts,

Is there a command I could use to view the Load Balance method on a Port channel interface? There's already an existing port channel set up by the previous techs to load balance a HP server's TEAMed NIC. Now I need to set up another one and I want to use the same settings. I'm able to see the port channel negotation protocol so I can create the port channel the same, but I dont know which load balance method to use.
0
Comment
Question by:typertec
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:btassure
ID: 22706038
Do a sh run on the etherchannel interface and/or on the FE ports. Copy and paste. It is almost certainly using the defaults anyway.
Also try:
show etherchannel port-channel
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 22706149
>Is there a command I could use to view the Load Balance method on a Port channel interface?

show etherchannel load-balance


0
 

Author Comment

by:typertec
ID: 22707963
Donjohnston

When I type that command and press enter it wants the SOURCE OR DESTINATION IP address. I don't have that information. Is there a way to get the info just by having the port channel #?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 22708138
Can you please post the output when you enter that command?

When I run the command on a 6506, I get the following:

Core-6506#sh ether load-bal
Source XOR Destination IP address
Core-6506#

0
 

Author Comment

by:typertec
ID: 22708143
That's exactly what I get too. At first I thought " Source XOR Destination IP address" was asking me to input a source or destination address.
So what exactly is that line telling me? What if I have multiple Port channels on the switch? I would think it should ask you which port channel you want to view the load balance on.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 1600 total points
ID: 22708176
It's telling you that the last bits of the source IP address are XOR'd with the last bits of the destination IP address to determine which of the links the traffic is sent over.

For example, if you have four links making up the etherchannel, each link will have a link ID: 00, 01, 10 and 11.

Lets say the traffic is coming from ip address 10.1.1.3 and going to 192.168.1.17

If you look at the last byte of the source and destination address:

 3  = 00000011
17= 00010001

Then you XOR the last two bits:

11
01
01 = XOR result

This means that traffic from 10.1.1.3 to 192.168.1.17 will be sent over the link ID 01

Other methods available on some Cisco platforms:

Destination MAC
Source MAC
Source/Destination MAC XOR
Destination IP
 Source IP
 Source/Destination IP XOR
Destination TCP/UDP port
 Source TCP/UDP port
 Source/Destination TCP/UDP port XOR
 
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:typertec
ID: 22708277
I see. So this "Source XOR Destination IP address" isis not per Port channel? What if you have multiple portchannels, and each was set with a different load balance method?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 22710147
>So this "Source XOR Destination IP address" is not per Port channel?

It's a global configuration command so it applies to all etherchannel groups. It may be possible to change it on a per channel basis. I don't know that for sure as I've never tried it.


0